We use cookies to customize content and advertising, to provide social media features, and to analyze traffic to our site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners. Read more.

    Dj Sixteen

    Become fan 0 Rate 0 Like & Share
    Rank: history »
    /5 from 0 users

    Most Popular Songs (more)

    1Who Am I lyrics

    Most Popular Albums (more)

    no albums, submit an album here »


    Birth name: Bonginkosi Shedrack Mkhwanazi
    Years active: 2007 - today
    Born: 29-07-1987
    Birth Place: KwaShikishela, Mtubatuba, KwaZulu - Natal
    Genre: House & Kwaito

    Bonginkosi Shedrack Mkhwanazi (born July 29, 1987), better known by his stage name DJ Sixteen, is an South African Artist, singer-songwriter & Producer.
    At the age of 17, Bonginkosi reworked his bedroom into a small studio with a Computer, Fl Studio and Mic recorder, and began composing music. DJ Sixteen first tasted musical success as a Local Kwaito Star , People enjoyed moderate success hits as "Let It Rain" and "Baphi Abantwana". This allowed DJ Sixteen to jump start his career as a local artist. In 2007 he founded his own label, Sixteen Records. and soon caught the spotlight as a solo artist when his song "Let It Rain" Featuring Spaza, gained popularity in Town. Spaza noticed the song and signed DJ sixteen to his newly formed Black Soul Entertainment to promote And Market DJ Sixteen's Songs. DJ Sixteen released His debut album, "Mtuba Rocks", Album was released on September 01, 2009, under Sixteen Records.

    He has released a song for Mtubatuba lovers, called " Mtuba Rocks" featuring Swazi B & Zinhle. He released a song with another upcoming Artist State Queen, called "Who Am I". The Video for THE song was directed by DJ Sixteen. His new single is "Festive" featuring Spaza produced by DJ Sixteen for his upcoming album 1st Festive Vol.1.This is the first song since DJ Sixteen Started music where he doesn't use the vocoder effect on his voice. It won't be released until July. DJ Sixteen is currently in the studio at KwaShikishela with several local artists, such as upcoming 1st Lady of Sixteen Records Artist state Queen. (slated to drop their album "1st Festive 1st Festive Vol.1" in early 2011) as well as others.

    Pictures (0)

    no pictures

    Fans (0)

    no fans

    Similar Artists

    no artists

    More artists

    • popular on LSI
    • new on LSI


    Facebook (0) LetsSingIt (0)