We use cookies to customize content and advertising, to provide social media features, and to analyze traffic to our site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners. Read more.
  •    
  •    
  •    

    Natalia Cappuccini

    Become fan 0 Rate 0 Like & Share
    Genre:Pop, Electronic
    Rank: history »
    Rate:
    /5 from 0 users
    Albums:1
    Songs:4

    Most Popular Songs (more)

    1Symmetry lyrics
    2Numerology lyrics
    3Real Woman lyrics
    4Gentleman lyrics

    Most Popular Albums (more)

    1Womannequin [2008]

    Biography

    Aliases : Natalia Kills, Teddy Sinclair, Verbalicious

    Natalia Cappuccini (real name Natalia Noemi Keery-Fisher) is a British singer-songwriter, actress & director, born on August 15, 1986 in Bradford, West Yorkshire. She now performs under her stage name Natalia Kills.
    While writing music for films, Natalia posted her self-produced and written demo extended play, Womannequin on music social website MySpace in 2007 that attracted the attention of blogger Perez Hilton in 2008, her song received 2 million plays on the website and Natalia reached the top of the unsigned artists chart. With offers coming in for concerts and festivals, she moved to Los Angeles. In LA, she was approached by producers, A&R and labels with contracts. A DJ introduced her to Will.I.Am after hearing her demo and learning that she did not have a record deal.
    In January 2008, Will.I.Am signed her to his record label, Will.I.Am Music Group. She did not sign right away as she had reservations about the music industry and Will.I.Am had to go to London a month later to convince her to record with him. During this time, she also co-wrote and appeared on "They Talk Shit About Me" by French recording artist Matt Pokora and met underground director Guillaume Doubet, who would go on to direct many of her videos, in Paris. After that, she adopted the stage name Natalia Kills at the behest of her record company, which found "Natalia Cappuccini" hard to pronounce.

    Pictures (2)

    Natalia CappucciniNatalia Cappuccini

    Fans (0)

    no fans

    Similar Artists

    Jesse McCartneyEmily OsmentCrystal CastlesMatthew MorrisonLinda BengtzingJoshua KadisonBlutengelTrevor MoranSarah Dawn FinerD-Tent BoysMarianne FaithfullThe Partridge FamilyBiagio AntonacciFibes, Oh Fibes!Visage show more (16-31 of 60)

    More artists

    • popular on LSI
    • new on LSI

    Contributors

    leaderboard activity

    Comments

    Facebook (0) LetsSingIt (0)