the internet lyrics database
7
Become fan 0 / 5 (0) Share

A-Sides (UK)

Genre:Electronic
Rank:
Albums:6
Songs:89

Most Popular Songs (more)

1Big Request lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
2Roots & Culture lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
3Night Flight lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
4Solar 45 lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
5Drum & Bass Killa lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
6Hibiscus lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
7Smokers Anthem lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
8Warrior Groove lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
9Scorpion lyrics
A-Sides (UK)
10Resistance lyrics
A-Sides (UK)

Most Popular Albums (more)

1Aquarian Dreams
A-Sides (UK) and Makoto
2Mysterious Vibes
A-Sides (UK)
3Revisited
A-Sides (UK)
4Worldwide
A-Sides (UK)
5Follow The Groove
A-Sides (UK)
6Based Upon Bass
A-Sides (UK)

Biography

A-Sides
Real Name:
Jason Cambridge
Profile:

Date of Birth: 27th January 1970
Hip Hop, Electro, Soul, Funk, Reggae and Rock, and each and every one of these styles influenced his mind for the future.

In 1992, Jason began to release his own material and go raving to hear his stuff being played out. Whilst at Roller Express one night, he met Ola from The Stage One Music Company and a year later, Ola started distributing Jason's records. As time went on, Jason and Ola decided to set up a record label together, Calling it 'Boombastic Plastic, Jason would release records under the name 'Citadel of Kaos', which was made up of Jason, Jan Salisbury and Simon from Earth Leakage Trip. 'Citadel of Kaos' eventually became just Jan with another guy called George Jones. A-sides also had shows on the pirate stations Unity FM & Conflict FM.

'Sunshine Productions' tunes such as 'Above the Clouds' and 'Symphony In September' were part of Jason's long list of successful Rave anthems released on 'Just Another Label' (JAL). He still felt he had to push himself in other musical directions. Jason wanted to start up his very own label. "I can't stand people who knock other people or just want to jump on the bandwagon. Anyone with a negative attitude does my head in", says Jason, so starting his own label meant he would be in complete control of what he did and who he let in.
In winter 1997, Jason and Ola created a Drum 'n' Bass record label called 'East Side'. Jason has run the label ever since and they have been a solid and successful team. Most of the artists on the label are from the East Side (of London), although Elementz of Noize are from Newcastle and Majistrate is from Kent.

Jason has constructed a team of wicked producers: Embee, Cool Hand Flex, Uncle 22, Majistrate, Shape Shifter, Fate, D.T. and Randall, who along with Kenny Ken, Storm and Fabio play Jason's tunes all the time, on the radio, in clubs and at raves. Says Jason, "I don't poach artists, but I'm always on the look out for new music". Not only does Jason run East Side, he also runs another Drum 'n' Bass label called 'Fuze'.

Sites:
Facebook, Facebook, Twitter, instagram.com, MySpace, plus.google.com, whosampled.com, SoundCloud, Bandcamp, YouTube

Aliases:
Blast Master, D.T., Drum & Bass, Drum And Bass, Force 10, Gangster Sound, Intel Inside, Itch'ie E, Jason Cambridge, Jazz Vibes, Joe 90, Jump Up Crew, Jungle Warrior, Just Intelligence, Kicker, Lion Heart, Nel, Psycho 2, Rock Vhile, Sub Sub, Sunshine Productions, The Flava Unit, The Kick Syndicate, The Vagrant, Tiger Style, Tight Control, X-clusive

Variations:

'A' Sides, A - Sides, A Side, A Sides, A Sides J, A-Side, A. Sides, A/Sides, Asides, Asides J, DJ A-Sides, DJ. A.Sides


Pictures (0)

no pictures


Fans (0)

no fans

Similar Artists

TiëstoThe KnifeCrystal CastlesThe Crystal MethodNadia AliBlutengelYelloMilla JovovichKris MenaceTut Tut ChildSarah McLeodSymbion ProjectNoisiaAero ChordKuuro show more (16-31 of 60)


More artists

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard activity

Comments

Facebook (0) LetsSingIt (0)