the internet lyrics database
en
5
Back to old website
picture

Ace Hood

Follow 6
3.2 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreHip-Hop
Albums14
Songs616
AboutAntoine McColister (born May 11, 1988), better known by his stage name Ace Hood or Lil' Ace, is an American rapper. He was born in Port St. Lucie, Florida and raised in Deerfield Beach, Florida. He is signed to DJ Khaled's label We the Best Music Group and was formerly signed to Def Jam Recordings and Cash Money Records. His song "Top of the World", from his debut studio album Gutta, was featured in the basketball simulation game, NBA 2K10. He has released four studio albums with his most successful being his last two albums, Blood, Sweat & Tears (2011) and Trials & Tribulations (2013). He is best known for the hit singles "Hustle Hard" and "Bugatti".

Ace Hood was born in Port St. Lucie, Florida, on May 11, 1988 and was raised by his mother with his younger cousin Ty Barton, Jr. in Deerfield Beach, part of Broward County. He graduated from Deerfield Beach High School. Following a football injury in the 10th grade, and after realizing he wouldn't be able to go pro, the Broward County native began to seriously consider rapping as a career. So Hood teamed up with a local group called Dollaz & Dealz and released a single titled "M.O.E." in 2006. He also began promoting himself via open mic events and talent shows around town.

Hood and his longtime girlfriend, Shanice Tyria Sarratt, welcomed twin girls, Lyric and Sailor Blu McColister into the world on May 25, 2011. Lyric, however, unfortunately died shortly after birth due to health complications.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
DJ Khaled feat. Ace Hood and Rick Ross - I Ain't Worried
I Ain't Worried lyrics
DJ Khaled feat. Ace Hood and Rick Ross
2
DJ Khaled feat. Ball Greezy, Brisco and Ace Hood - I'm the Shit
I'm the Shit lyrics
DJ Khaled feat. Ball Greezy, Brisco and Ace Hood
3
Birdman feat. Mack Maine, Kendrick Lamar, Ace Hood and DJ Khaled - B-Boyz
4
Ace Hood - Hip Hop
Hip Hop lyrics
Ace Hood
5
Ace Hood - Live, Love, Shine
Live, Love, Shine lyrics
Ace Hood
6
Ace Hood - Rose Loves Wet Wet
Rose Loves Wet Wet lyrics
Ace Hood
7
DJ Khaled feat. Brisco, Rick Ross, Ace Hood and Birdman - Blood Money
8
Ace Hood - Beast
Beast lyrics
Ace Hood
9
Ace Hood - Mr. Nice Guy
Mr. Nice Guy lyrics
Ace Hood
10
Ace Hood - R.N.S (Real n*gga sh*t)
R.N.S (Real n*gga sh*t) lyrics
Ace Hood

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (1)

Ace Hood

Fans (6)

angel___srdavis0912slouKizzyBcbeezy110prisma

Similar Artists

N.W.A.Asa (FI)De La SoulMobb DeepErik & KrissEazy-EOl' Dirty BastardNujabesRZAPimp C69 BoyzDo Or DieJunoAZJoe Budden
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (5)