LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Ace (UK)

Follow 2
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums3
Songs46
AboutAce (UK)
Profile:

British "pub-rock" band formed in Sheffield in the early 1970s. Evolved into Juice On The Loose
Members:

Alan King, Fran Byrne, Paul Carrack, Phil Harris, Terry "Tex" Comer
Variations: Ace (UK); Ace

Ace were a British rock band, who enjoyed moderate success in the 1970s. Their membership included Paul Carrack, who later became famous as the lead vocalist of Mike + The Mechanics and as a solo artist. Ace are best known for their hit single "How Long?", which was a UK top-20 single in 1974, and reached No 3 in the US in 1975.

The band was formed in December 1972 in Sheffield as "Ace Flash and the Dynamos", but the name was soon abbreviated to "Ace". The members were assembled from various professional bands. Carrack and Comer had previously played with Warm Dust, and King with Mighty Baby, whose antecedents were the 1960s band The Action.[2] Ace were popular on the pub rock circuit. Their music was a fusion of pop and funk .

Before the recording of their debut album, Five-A-Side, the former drummer of Bees Make Honey, Fran Byrne, replaced Steve Witherington. The single "How Long?" was taken from this record, and was a significant chart success, achieving a Top 20 place in the UK Singles Chart, and reaching number three in the US Billboard Hot 100 chart in the spring of 1975. The Five-A-Side album did well on its own, too, peaking at number 11 on the Billboard 200.

The band eventually moved to the United States, and replaced Phil Harris with Jon Woodhead in June 1976, releasing their third and final album No Strings in January 1977. They disbanded in July 1977, when Carrack, Comer and Byrne joined Frankie Miller's band.

In addition to his solo career, Carrack has since played in Eric Clapton's band, Roger Waters' The Bleeding Heart Band, Roxy Music for the Manifesto album and tour, Squeeze in the early 1980s, and Mike + The Mechanics, for which he is best known. His solo re-recording of "How Long" became a UK Top 40 hit again in 1996.

Personnel
Paul Carrack (born 22 April 1951, Sheffield, Yorkshire) – keyboards, vocals (1972–1977)
Terry "Tex" Comer (born 23 February 1949, Burnley, Lancashire) – bass (1972–1977)
Phil Harris (born Philip Harris, 18 July 1948, Muswell Hill, London – guitar, vocals (1972–1976)
Alan "Bam" King (born 18 September 1946, Kentish Town, London) – lead guitar, vocals (1972–1975)
Steve Witherington (born 26 December 1953, Enfield, Middlesex) – drums (1972–1974)
Fran Byrne (born 17 March 1948, Dublin, Ireland) – drums (1974–1977)
Steve Kirby (born 6 February 1953, Shepherds Bush, London – lead guitars (1975–1977)
Jon Woodhead – guitars (1976–1977)

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Ace (UK) - I'm A Man
I'm A Man lyrics
Ace (UK)
2
Ace (UK) - Satellite
Satellite lyrics
Ace (UK)
3
Ace (UK) - Sniffin' About
Sniffin' About lyrics
Ace (UK)
4
Ace (UK) - 24 Hours
24 Hours lyrics
Ace (UK)
5
Ace (UK) - Never Should've Let You Go
6
Ace (UK) - Stand by You
Stand by You lyrics
Ace (UK)
7
Ace (UK) - Movin'
Movin' lyrics
Ace (UK)
8
Ace (UK) - Time Ain't Long
Time Ain't Long lyrics
Ace (UK)
9
Ace (UK) - Why?
Why? lyrics
Ace (UK)
10
Ace (UK) - You're All That I Need
You're All That I Need lyrics
Ace (UK)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (0)

no pictures

Fans (2)

rmayTegarcia13

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)