the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Alpha

Follow 0
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreTrip-Hop
Albums17
Songs178
AboutAlpha were founded by Corin Dingley and Andy Jenks back in 1995 and formed a formidable music partnership that would eventually catch the attention of Massive Attack who promptly signed them to their label Melankolic (Virgin). Swiftly recruiting the amazing vocal talents of Wendy Stubbs, Martin Barnard and Helen White, the debut album was recorded and Come From Heaven was released to the world in 1997 to outstanding critical acclaim including adoration from the likes of Radiohead, Madonna, Prince and Jarvis Cocker amongst other notable musicans. Alpha have changed direction over the years with the departure of Andy, Helen and Martin but gaining the talents of Kelvin Swaby now of The Heavy and the incredible Hannah Collins. However the music has not stopped being made with the double album Loving Nobody in 2015, which featured vocals by Joe Cassidy, Hannah Collins, Jamie Gingell, Kate Stables, Wendy Stubbs and Jesse D. Vernon.

Members
Current
Hannah Collins - lyrics, vocals (2012 to 2016, since 2021)
Corin Dingley - composer, musician
Michael Hix - vocals (since 2021)
Jakeoat - vocals (since 2021)
Yinshyen - vocals (since 2021)
Former
Martin Barnard - acoustic guitar, lyrics, vocals (1995 to 2004)
Andy Jenks - composer, musician, sampling (1995 to 2007)
Wendy Stubbs - keyboards, piano, lyrics, vocals (1997 to 2016)
Helen White - keyboards, lyrics, vocals (1995 to 2004)
Pete Wild - piano
Guest vocalists
Horace Andy
Duncan Attwood from Blueneck
Joe Cassidy from Butterfly Child
Jarvis Cocker
Sean Cook from The Flies, former member of Lupine Howl
Jamie Gingell from Secret Shine
Merritt Lear from NØISE
Sean O'Neill from The Legendary Moonflowers
Lewis Parker
James Roberts
Kate Stables from This Is The Kit
Kelvin Swaby from The Heavy
Joanna Swan from Ilya
Jesse D. Vernon from Morning Star

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Alpha - Life In A Bubble
Life In A Bubble lyrics
Alpha
2
Alpha - In A Perfect World
In A Perfect World lyrics
Alpha
3
Alpha - Older Now
Older Now lyrics
Alpha
4
Alpha - Homer
Homer lyrics
Alpha
5
Alpha - Amor Perigoso
Amor Perigoso lyrics
Alpha
6
Alpha - My Things
My Things lyrics
Alpha
7
Alpha feat. James Roberts - Hope Goes Blind
Hope Goes Blind lyrics
Alpha feat. James Roberts
8
Alpha - As Far As You Can
As Far As You Can lyrics
Alpha
9
Alpha - Sometime Later [Theme]
Sometime Later lyrics
Alpha
10
Alpha - Sunedune
Sunedune lyrics
Alpha

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (19)

AlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlphaAlpha
show more (16-19 of 19)

Fans (0)

no fans

Similar Artists

Massive AttackTrickySneaker PimpsTriangle SunMonoMr. ScruffMartina Topley BirdChinese ManAttica BluesGrand TourismSevdalizaF.M. EinheitEndless BlueMore RockersBlue States
show more (16-21 of 21)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (13)