the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Alphaville

Follow 11
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Electronic
Albums22
Songs329
AboutAlphaville is a German synthpop/new wave band which gained popularity in the 1980s. The founding members were lead singer Marian Gold (real name: Hartwig Schierbaum, born 26 May 1954 in Herford), Bernhard Lloyd (real name: Bernhard Gössling, born 2 June 1960 in Enger), and Frank Mertens (real name: Frank Sorgatz, born 26 October 1961 in Enger). The band was at first named "Forever Young" before being changed to "Alphaville". They achieved chart success with the singles "Big in Japan", "Sounds Like a Melody", "Jet Set", "Dance With Me", "Jerusalem", "Romeos" and "Forever Young".

Alphaville formed in early 1982, when Marian Gold and Bernhard Lloyd met at the music project Nelson Community. Many months later, Frank Mertens joined the project. Together the three wrote Forever Young and recorded their first demo of the same name. In 1984, the newly renamed Alphaville released their debut single, "Big in Japan", which Gold wrote in 1979 after hearing the music of Holly Johnson's band Big in Japan.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Alphaville - Duel
Duel lyrics
Alphaville
2
Alphaville - Montego Bay [Live]
3
Alphaville - Fallen Angel
Fallen Angel lyrics
Alphaville
4
Alphaville - Flame
Flame lyrics
Alphaville
5
Alphaville - Heaven On Earth (The Things We've Got To Do)
6
Alphaville - Zoo
Zoo lyrics
Alphaville
7
Alphaville - Big In Japan
Big In Japan lyrics
Alphaville
8
Alphaville - Welcome To The Sun [Retro Version]
9
Alphaville - Underworld [Live]
10
Alphaville - Dream Machine
Dream Machine lyrics
Alphaville

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (6)

AlphavilleAlphavilleAlphavilleAlphavilleAlphavilleAlphaville

Fans (11)

ATESGUNESvaldezBones_ShatterFanboyFelixSharonisCherryPenguinDieter67red_mosquitoalirezaMTLOVERLavenderi

Similar Artists

Lady GagaKeshaOwl Cityt.A.T.u.Ellie GouldingCarly Rae JepsenUtada HikaruPet Shop BoysEurythmicsCharli XCXAlizéeIcona PopClean BanditA Flock Of SeagullsMylène Farmer
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (47)