the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Amália Rodrigues

Follow 0
4.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreEthnic/Folk, Latin
Albums49
Songs81
AboutAmália da Piedade Rebordão Rodrigues was a Portuguese singer and actress, born on July 1, 1920 in Lisbon & dead on October 6, 1999 in Lisbon. She was considered the epitome of fado, commonly hailed as the voice of Portugal and one of the brightest singers of the twentieth century. She is buried in the National Pantheon, distinguished among the Portuguese.
She became known worldwide as the Queen of Fado and therefore due to the symbolism that this genre has in Portuguese culture, was regarded by many as one of its best ambassadors in the world. Appeared on several television programs around the world, where not only sang fado and other Portuguese folk music tradition, but also contemporary songs (beginning the so-called fate-song) and even some music of foreign origin (French, American, Spanish, Italian, Brazilian).
His outstanding contribution to the history of Fado, the novelty that was introduced to sing the poems of great authors Portuguese established after to music. Still had to work for your voice is worth some of the greatest poets and lyricists his contemporaries, like David Mourão Ferreira, Pedro Homem de Mello, Ary dos Santos, Manuel Alegre and Alexandre O'Neill.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Amália Rodrigues - Fados 67
Fados 67
Amália Rodrigues
2
Amália Rodrigues - É Ou Não É?
É Ou Não É?
Amália Rodrigues
3
Amália Rodrigues - Amália No Chiado
Amália No Chiado
Amália Rodrigues
4
Amália Rodrigues - No Olympia [1957]
5
Amália Rodrigues - The Art Of Amália 1 É 2
The Art Of Amália 1 É 2
Amália Rodrigues
6
Amália Rodrigues - Amália No Japão
Amália No Japão
Amália Rodrigues
7
Amália Rodrigues - Fado Et Flamenco [1956]
8
Amália Rodrigues - Estranha Forma De Vida: O Melhor De Amalia
9
Amália Rodrigues - 1970 Snsaios
1970 Snsaios
Amália Rodrigues
10
Amália Rodrigues - Amália De Porto Em Porto
Amália De Porto Em Porto
Amália Rodrigues

Pictures (3)

Amália RodriguesAmália RodriguesAmália Rodrigues

Fans (0)

no fans

Similar Artists

Cornelis VreeswijkIsrael Kamakawiwo'oleArrogant WormsThe Tallest Man On EarthVeggie Tales (Related Recordings)Stompin Tom ConnorsBrothers FourPete SeegerThe Swell SeasonIrish MusicThe CorriesLos Tigres Del NorteTiny TimAllan TaylorThe Kingston Trio
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)