the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

André 3000

Follow 2
4.3 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums1
Songs65
AboutAndré Lauren Benjamin (born May 27, 1975), better known by his stage name André 3000 (formerly known as Dré), is an American rapper, singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer and actor, best known for being part of hip-hop duo OutKast alongside fellow rapper Big Boi. As an actor, Benjamin has made appearances in a number of TV series and films, including Families, The Shield, Be Cool, Revolver, Semi-Pro, and Four Brothers.

In addition to music and acting, Benjamin has also been an active entrepreneur. In the spring of 2008, he launched a clothing line called Benjamin Bixby. He has also been an advocate for animal rights. He is also known for his work on the Cartoon Network animated series Class of 3000.

Benjamin was born in Atlanta, Georgia, the only child of Sharon Benjamin Hodor, a single mother who sold real estate, and Lawrence Walker, a collections agent. He is of African and Native American descent. Growing up in East Point, Georgia and Buckhead, he attended Willis A. Sutton Middle School and Tri-Cities High School.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
DJ Skribble feat. John Legend and André 3000 - Green Light
Green Light lyrics
DJ Skribble feat. John Legend and André 3000
2
James Blake feat. André 3000 - Where's The Catch?
3
Lloyd feat. André 3000 and Nas - You [Remix]
You lyrics
Lloyd feat. André 3000 and Nas
4
André 3000 - (skit)
(skit) lyrics
André 3000
5
Kanye West feat. André 3000 - 30 Hours
30 Hours lyrics
Kanye West feat. André 3000
6
André 3000 feat. Lil Wayne - Intro
Intro lyrics
André 3000 feat. Lil Wayne
7
Lil Wayne feat. André 3000 and Tech N9ne - Interlude (Tha Carter IV)
8
André 3000 - Love Hater
Love Hater lyrics
André 3000
9
Chris Brown feat. André 3000, Drake, Fabolous, Kanye West and T.I. - Deuces [Remix]
10
Frank Ocean feat. André 3000 - Pink Matter
Pink Matter lyrics
Frank Ocean feat. André 3000

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (3)

André 3000André 3000André 3000

Fans (2)

BamcubzHipHopIsMyLife

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (72)