LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Anna Ternheim

Follow 9
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums7
Songs121
AboutAnna Ternheim (born 1978) is a Swedish singer-songwriter who performs in English.

Ternheim was born 31 May 1978 in Stockholm, Sweden. When she was 10 years old she began playing the guitar, writing songs and performing. During a year abroad in Atlanta, Georgia, Anna created her first band "Sova," playing at smaller festivals and local clubs. Back in Stockholm she continued her song writing and later in Lausanne, Switzerland where she was performing while studying French.

Her latest album, Leaving on a Mayday, was released on 11 August 2009. The album won Album of the Year at the 2009 Swedish Grammy Awards along with the award for Best Female Artist.

A new album is currently in the works, to be released in 2011.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Anna Ternheim - That's Life
That's Life lyrics
Anna Ternheim
4,018 (new)
vote!
playlist
Anna Ternheim - Shoreline [Live]
Shoreline lyrics
Anna Ternheim
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Anna Ternheim - Only Those Who Love
Anna Ternheim - Minns det som igår
Anna Ternheim - Josefin
Anna Ternheim - Stars
Stars lyrics
Anna Ternheim
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Anna Ternheim - Nights In Goodville
Anna Ternheim - Lost Times
Lost Times lyrics
Anna Ternheim
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Anna Ternheim - Don't Leave [Live]
Don't Leave lyrics
Anna Ternheim
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Anna Ternheim - Little Lies
Little Lies lyrics
Anna Ternheim
4.0 / 5 (2)
playlist

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Anna TernheimAnna TernheimAnna TernheimAnna TernheimAnna Ternheim

Fans (9)

Bones_ShattergloriousMiranMissJulieOrdSomMordBlauwOrchidel_gittaroTheClearOneFiskben

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (17)