the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

B.o.B

Follow 103
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreHip-Hop, Rap
Albums6
Songs186
AboutBobby Ray Simmons (born November 15, 1988 in Decatur, Georgia), better known by his stage name B.o.B, is a Grammy Award-nominated American rapper, singer and producer signed to T.I.'s Grand Hustle Label and Atlantic Records. In 2007 he released his debut EP Eastside, and has since released another EP, 12th Dimension, and five mixtapes. His debut album, B.o.B Presents The Adventures of Bobby Ray, was released in April 2010 and debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200. The first single from the album, Nothin' on You featuring Bruno Mars, peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. The album spawned two further hit singles including international smash Airplanes and Billboard hit Magic. The album has since been certified Gold by the RIAA for shipments of over 500,000 copies in the US.

The first single from B.o.B's second album is Strange Clouds. It features Lil Wayne and according to the Strange Clouds Songfacts, it "is 3 minutes 47 seconds of bass heavy bragging.". The song was released on October 3, 2011.

B.o.B has a unique talent in that he produces, writes, raps, arranges, and mixes his own music. He is a one stop music creation shop from top to bottom. This allows B.o.B the rare opportunity of recording with reckless abandon. It is a freedom that he willingly accepts. "I am constantly coming up with songs and concepts because I want to sound different. Nobody made it by sounding like everyone else." This unique sound caught the attention of two industry heavyweights, Jim Jonsin and TJ Chapman, who are poised to make the rest of the world believers.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
B.o.B feat. Juicy J and T.I. - We Still In This Bitch
We Still In This Bitch lyrics
B.o.B feat. Juicy J and T.I.
2
August Alsina feat. B.o.B and Yo Gotti - Numb
Numb lyrics
August Alsina feat. B.o.B and Yo Gotti
3
B.o.B - I'm Beamin' [Remix]
I'm Beamin' lyrics
B.o.B
4
DJ Drama feat. B.o.B and Wiz Khalifa - Pledge Of Allegiance
Pledge Of Allegiance lyrics
DJ Drama feat. B.o.B and Wiz Khalifa
5
B.o.B - Uno Is My Funeral
Uno Is My Funeral lyrics
B.o.B
6
T-Pain feat. B.o.B - Up Down (Do This All Day)
7
B.o.B feat. Trey Songz - Castles
Castles lyrics
B.o.B feat. Trey Songz
8
B.o.B - Cold As Ice
Cold As Ice lyrics
B.o.B
9
B.o.B - So So
So So lyrics
B.o.B
10
B.o.B - Fame
Fame lyrics
B.o.B

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (2)

B.o.BB.o.B

Fans (103)

HyperockKimsyudzyznellbell321Bones_Shatterangel___tlorrington123charynasloumadurialex06PsykoPyro89CandicePurserproxypoundAyeBabe
show more (16-31 of 103)

Similar Artists

Lil WayneNicki MinajKanye WestT.I.DrakeLudacrisJay-ZSnoop DoggWiz KhalifaPharrell WilliamsNasBusta RhymesTwistaFat JoeFabolous
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (111)