the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Beth Orton

Follow 2
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreAmbient, Pop, Electronic
Rank
Albums12
Songs109
AboutSinger/songwriter Beth Orton combined the passionate beauty of the acoustic folk tradition with the electronic beats of trip-hop to create a fresh, distinct fusion of roots and rhythm. Born in Norwich, England in December 1970, Orton debuted as one half of the duo Spill, a one-off project with William Orbit which released a cover of John Martyn's "Don't Wanna Know About Evil." She continued working with Orbit on his 1993 LP Strange Cargo 3, co-writing and singing the track "Water From a Vine Leaf" before appearing with the group Red Snapper on their first singles "Snapper" and "In Deep." In 1995 Orton teamed with the Chemical Brothers for "Alive: Alone," the ultimate track on their Exit Planet Dust LP. After assembling a backing band comprised of double bassist Ali Friend, guitarist Ted Barnes, keyboardist Lee Spencer and drummer Wildcat Will, she finally issued her 1996 debut EP She Cries Your Name; her stunning full-length bow Trailer Park, produced in part by Andrew Weatherall, followed later in the year. In 1997, Orton released the superb Best Bit EP, a move towards a more organic, soulful sound highlighted by a pair of duets with folk-jazz legend Terry Callier; the full-length Central Reservation followed in 1999. "Stolen Car" was a moderate hit among college radio and tours across the U.S. were also successful. Three years later, Orton emerged refreshed with her third album Daybreaker. This time around, she collaborated with ex-Whiskeytown frontman Ryan Adams and the Chemical Brothers.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Beth Orton - Beautiful World
2
Beth Orton - Thinking About Tomorrow
3
Beth Orton - Untouchable Part 2
4
Beth Orton - Rectify
Rectify lyrics
Beth Orton
5
Beth Orton - Safe In Your Arms
6
Beth Orton - Pass In Time
Pass In Time lyrics
Beth Orton
7
Beth Orton - Concrete Sky [Version 2]
8
Beth Orton - 1973
1973 lyrics
Beth Orton
9
Beth Orton - Sugar Boy
Sugar Boy lyrics
Beth Orton
10
Beth Orton - No Expectations

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (5)

Beth OrtonBeth OrtonBeth OrtonBeth OrtonBeth Orton

Fans (2)

Silmarilezerostrange

Similar Artists

Paper RouteUlrich SchnaussNew American Orchestra

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (9)