the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

Big K.R.I.T.

Follow 2
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreHip-Hop, Rap
Albums14
Songs261
AboutJustin Scott (born August 26, 1986), better known by his stage name Big K.R.I.T (King Remembered In Time), is an American rapper and record producer from Meridian, Mississippi. He is currently signed to Cinematic Music Group and Def Jam Recordings.

K.R.I.T. previously released several mixtapes, including Hood Fame, with DJ Wally Sparks and The Last King, with DJ Breakem Off. He's also made guest appearances on Pilot Talk, the third studio album and major label debut from rapper, Curren$y as well as Kush & Orange Juice, the critically acclaimed mixtape by rapper Wiz Khalifa.

In May 2010, Big K.R.I.T. released his mixtape, K.R.I.T. Wuz Here, digitally, garnering critical acclaim. That same month, former president of G-Unit Records and current Senior VP of A&R at Def Jam Records, Sha Money XL, signed him to the label as one of his first priorities in his new position.

In early 2011, he was featured on the cover of XXL as part of their annual Top Freshmen of the year, along with the likes of Meek Mill, Cyhi the Prynce, Lil Twist, Yelawolf, Fred the Godson, Mac Miller, YG, Lil B, Kendrick Lamar and Diggy Simmons.

In March 2011, Big K.R.I.T. released his highly anticipated and entirely self-produced mixtape, Return of 4Eva, featuring guests David Banner, Joi, Big Sant, Chamillionaire, Raheem Devaughn, Ludacris, and Bun B. The mixtape has been acclaimed by rap critics, with William Ketchum of HipHopDX calling it "emotive, conceptual music" and saying that Big K.R.I.T. had given fans a "free album" – the magazine's highest praise for a mixtape.

Big K.R.I.T. released Live from the Underground June 5, 2012 to tremendous expectancy. It debuted at number one on the Hip And R&B and Rap Charts. He released his first single off the album titled, "I Got This" on May 7, 2012. He went on the "Live from the Underground" tour, which he headlined along with Slim Thug. In an interview on Bootleg Kev's radio show, on August 10, 2012, he confirmed that he and fellow Southern rapper Yelawolf were working on a collaborative album entitled Country Cousins. During the same interview, he was also asked about his favorite rappers, to which he responded, "Scarface. Man, I need these people in groups. Can I put the rest as a group? Outkast, UGK and 8Ball & MJG. That's what my iTunes consists of."

On January 10, 2013 Big K.R.I.T. announced his next mixtape as King Remembered In Time. Also naming Mike WiLL Made It as a producer on both the mixtape and his next album. He went on to indicate this mixtape and his next album would not be entirely produced by himself like his previous works, with his album not being produced by himself at all. The first single off the mixtape was released on February 27, 2013 titled, "Shine On". The song features rapper Bun B and was produced by K.R.I.T.

On June 13, 2013 in an interview with Dead End Hip Hop Big K.R.I.T. hinted towards the title of his upcoming second studio album, stating that the title is featured in the opening seconds of the Intro from his debut album "Live from the Underground".

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Big K.R.I.T. - Kingston
Kingston lyrics
Big K.R.I.T.
2
Big K.R.I.T. - Angels [Freestyle]
3
Big K.R.I.T. - Rotating Valets [Remix]
4
Elhae feat. Big K.R.I.T. - Sanctuary
Sanctuary lyrics
Elhae feat. Big K.R.I.T.
5
Tha Alumni feat. Big K.R.I.T. - Fuck Action
Fuck Action lyrics
Tha Alumni feat. Big K.R.I.T.
6
Big K.R.I.T. - Boobie Miles
Boobie Miles lyrics
Big K.R.I.T.
7
Big K.R.I.T. - Like Rhonda
Like Rhonda lyrics
Big K.R.I.T.
8
Big K.R.I.T. feat. 8Ball, MJG and 2 Chainz - Money On The Floor
Money On The Floor lyrics
Big K.R.I.T. feat. 8Ball, MJG and 2 Chainz
9
Big K.R.I.T. - The Alarm
The Alarm lyrics
Big K.R.I.T.
10
Girl Talk feat. Wiz Khalifa, Big K.R.I.T. and Smoke DZA - Put You On
Put You On lyrics
Girl Talk feat. Wiz Khalifa, Big K.R.I.T. and Smoke DZA

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (4)

Big K.R.I.T.Big K.R.I.T.Big K.R.I.T.Big K.R.I.T.

Fans (2)

dohhsquadHipHopIsMyLife

Similar Artists

50 CentThe GameBeastie BoysThree 6 MafiaBoosie BadazzImmortal TechniqueLL Cool JE-40G-UnitN.W.A.Run-D.M.C.FrondaAsa (FI)De La SoulGhostface Killah
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)