LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
8
Back to old website
picture

Billie Holiday

Follow 18
4.6 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreJazz, Blues
Albums80
Songs673
AboutBillie Holiday (born Eleanora Harris, April 7, 1915 – July 17, 1959) was an American jazz singer and songwriter. Nicknamed "Lady Day" by her friend and musical partner Lester Young, Holiday had a seminal influence on jazz and pop singing. Her vocal style, strongly inspired by jazz instrumentalists, pioneered a new way of manipulating phrasing and tempo.

Critic John Bush wrote that Holiday "changed the art of American pop vocals forever." She co-wrote only a few songs, but several of them have become jazz standards, notably "God Bless the Child", "Don't Explain", "Fine and Mellow", and "Lady Sings the Blues". She also became famous for singing "Easy Living", "Good Morning Heartache", and "Strange Fruit", a protest song which became one of her standards and was made famous with her 1939 recording.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (10)

Billie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie HolidayBillie Holiday

Fans (18)

DrFeelgoodMaryShawBones_ShatterMusicwizard211CoruvianSuicide_ClubsarahGFanboyFelixmmysterakn3hvesselHappinessheyitscorieredmanmonyellowAarguelllo
show more (16-18 of 18)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (26)