LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Bobby V

Follow 14
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums6
Songs161
AboutBobby V (real name Bobby Marcell Wilson) is an American R&B singer, born on February 27, 1982 in Jackson, Mississippi. He was raised in Atlanta, Georgia. He attended North Atlanta High School, and returned there to appear in the debut episode of Once Upon A Prom aired on MTV May 19, 2007.
He first entered the music scene in 1996 with a youth quartet, Mista. After Mista disbanded, Bobby enrolled in Clark-Atlanta University. While there, he mastered in Mass Communications. He graduated in 2004 with a Bachelor of Arts degree.
After graduating from University, Bobby decided to focus on music again and, armed with three albums of demos, he set out to pursue his music career dream.
He is currently signed with Island Def Jam music imprint and is a member of Ludacris' Disturbing tha Peace label.
His first single in 2005, "Slow Down", from his self-titled debut album became a top 10 hit on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart. It also received a huge amount of radio and TV airplay. In the same year, he joined other R&B/hip-hop acts including Bow Wow and Omarion on the Scream 4 Tour. V released a second single from his debut album, the remixed "Tell Me" featuring Lil' Wayne, and a third single "My Angel (Never Leave You)". He was also featured in a song with Ludacris "Pimpin' All Over the World", which reached top 10 in
U.S. Hot 100.
His debut album reached #3 on the US charts and #35 on the UK charts. The album is certified Gold.

For his sophomore album (special occasion) V co-wrote more than three quarters of the album. The album contains songwriting and production credits from award-winning hit makers such as Timbaland, Rodney Jerkins, Sean Garrett, Tim & Bob, Don Vito, Bryan Michael Cox and Dre & Vidal.
The first single of his new album Special Occasion (released on May 8th 2007) was titled "Turn The Page", the emotional ballad has Valentino crooning about trust and taking risks in a relationship.The second single "Anonymous" (featuring Timbaland) was released and then premiered on April 9 on BET. Special Occasion features Ludacris, Timbaland and Fabolous.
The album has leaked to the internet as of April 30th. Following its release, it debuted on the U.S. Billboard 200 at number three, selling about 92,000 copies in its first week.

Fun Facts
He got the nickname "Valentino" because his parents expected him to be born on Valentine's Day, thus making him one of the few people to have a nickname before they were born.
The long-running legal dispute between Bobby V and the UK singer, songwiter, actor and musician, Bobby Valentino, has apparently now been settled, with the US peformer changing his name to Bobby V (let's hope (Bobby Vee doesn't sue him as well)
His two albums are the only ones released under Disturbing tha Peace not to carry a Parental Advisory sticker.
Special Occasion is speculated to consist of all different tracks that no one is going to expect - "95% unleaked".
V plans to release an Underground Love album following the release of Special Occasion.
It was rumored that the song "Pullin' Up", featuring Smoke of Field Mob, would be on this album, but the song is actually on Lil' Romeo's album God's Gift.

Link

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Bobby V - You And Me
You And Me lyrics
Bobby V
2
Bobby V feat. Dottie Peoples - Dance the Night Away [Interlude]
3
Ludacris feat. Bobby V - Pimpin' All Over The World
4
Bobby V - Mista Valentino [Interlude]
5
Bobby V - Why?
Why? lyrics
Bobby V
6
Bobby V - If I Had My Way
If I Had My Way lyrics
Bobby V
7
Bobby V - 3 is the New 2
3 is the New 2 lyrics
Bobby V
8
Bobby V - Hollywood Hearts
Hollywood Hearts lyrics
Bobby V
9
Nicki Minaj feat. Bobby V and Gucci Mane - Shopaholic
Shopaholic lyrics
Nicki Minaj feat. Bobby V and Gucci Mane
10
Bobby V - Kiss My Ass
Kiss My Ass lyrics
Bobby V

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (7)

Bobby VBobby VBobby VBobby VBobby VBobby VBobby V

Fans (14)

CynCas95Cole_GurlChartRileLadyDee18va91gurlprismaChocolateCherrygangstar_queenbritishgurlizld_freakazoidDaqtst1bossychick89BabyScrappy123

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (154)