the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Bon Iver

Follow 25
4.7 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums5
Songs89
AboutBon Iver is an indie folk band, and one of Justin Vernon's current and most notable music projects to date. The band also consists of Mike Noyce, Sean Carey and Matt MacCaughan.

The name 'Bon Iver' (pronounced "bon ee-VAIR") is a play on the French phrase 'bon hiver' meaning 'good winter'. Vernon independently released Bon Iver's debut album For Emma, Forever Ago in 2007, most of which was recorded during a four-month stay in a remote cabin in Wisconsin, USA.

While in high school and college Vernon founded the indie-rock bands Mount Vernon and DeYarmond Edison in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, where he still resides.

After the break-up of De Yarmond Edison, Vernon retreated to his father's log cabin, out in the woods of north-east Wisconsin to hibernate for three snowy months. There he collected his thoughts and formulated them into a suite of songs, For Emma, Forever Ago . The album was originally self-released in late 2007 in a run of 500 copies and sold out instantly.

The album garnered critical acclaim, and was picked up by the indie-rock label Jagjaguwar, which gave the album a proper release on February 19th, 2008. The album was released in the UK and Europe by iconic indie 4AD on May 12, 2008.

When released in the UK, For Emma, Forever Ago received 5/5 and "Album of the Month" reviews in both MOJO and Uncut magazines. It is currently the third highest rated album of 2008 on review-aggregator site Metacritic, with accolades from publications including The Village Voice, The Hartford Courant and The A.V. Club.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Bon Iver - Sh'Diah
Sh'Diah lyrics
Bon Iver
2
Taylor Swift feat. Bon Iver - exile
exile lyrics
Taylor Swift feat. Bon Iver
3
Bon Iver - Beth/rest
Beth/rest lyrics
Bon Iver
4
Bon Iver - iMi
iMi lyrics
Bon Iver
5
Bon Iver - Beach Baby
Beach Baby lyrics
Bon Iver
6
Jim Stack feat. Bon Iver - Jeanie
Jeanie lyrics
Jim Stack feat. Bon Iver
7
Bon Iver - AUATC
AUATC lyrics
Bon Iver
8
Bon Iver - Creature Fear
Creature Fear lyrics
Bon Iver
9
Bon Iver - Skinny Love
Skinny Love lyrics
Bon Iver
10
Bon Iver - Blood Bank
Blood Bank lyrics
Bon Iver

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (4)

Bon IverBon IverBon IverBon Iver

Fans (25)

rmayLavomenoKsotikoTwilightGirlflutterbye22Musicwizard211RONTXAneliabril507Zimmer483HipHopIsMyLifenellitChenGaDream_TravellerReg77Elphaba38
show more (16-25 of 25)

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (30)