the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Bono

Follow 3
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Pop
Albums0
Songs27
About"I'm a scribbling, cigar-smoking, wine-drinking, Bible-reading band man. A show-off who likes to paint pictures of what I can't see, a husband, a father, friend of the poor and sometimes of the rich, an activist traveling salesman of ideas. Chess player, part-time rock star, opera singer in the loudest folk group of the world."

"You have to make use of your status as a celebrity [and do something goog and worthwhile]."

CHARACTER:
Refreshingly self-ironic.
Very confident.
Highly interested in [HONEST] politics.
Likes real estates, food, cigars and wine. And performing.
Charming. Charmingly confident.
Talkative...

Bono (real name Paul David Hewson) is an Irish singer, born on May 10, 1960 in Dublin, Ireland. He is the lead singer of the rock band U2.
He has a wife (been with her since good ol' school times of his), four kids.
His own mother died when he was fourteen and left a grand whole in Paul's heart. So he grew up with a father, who was rather distant, and a brother. Bono was called Bono not because of his voice, but because of a hearing aid shop named Bono Vox that was located in a street close to Bono's home in Dublin. He hung out with his gang of punks as a teenager. They're still his friends to this day. Ali, his wife, he got to know in school.
As a teen, Bono enjoyed to provoke. U2 formed as all members went to a catholic school in Dublin. Bono had and has huge faith in God.
That time, Dublin was a place where your religion mattered - whether you were catholical or evangelical. Bono's mom and dad married although she was evangelic, he was catholic.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (37)

BonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBonoBono
show more (16-31 of 37)

Fans (3)

AnimoSpeiBones_Shatterslou

Similar Artists

James BluntBilly JoelPhil Collins"Weird Al" YankovicBee GeesDuran DuranPaul McCartneyTina TurnerRichard MarxTom JonesSimple MindsTexasMike & The MechanicsBrian WilsonChrissie Hynde
show more (16-18 of 18)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (8)