the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Brandy

Follow 51
4.5 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreR&B, Soul, Pop, Hip-Hop
Albums11
Songs268
AboutGrammy award winning singer 'Brandy' who was still in her teens, became one amongst the biggest and brightest new stars to emerge during the 1990s; a multimedia sensation. She was a success not only on the pop and R&B charts, but also on television.

Born in McComb, MO, in 1979, Brandy Norwood was raised in California, first attracting attention singing with area youth groups. From there she moved on to a series of television award shows and specials, and later co-starred in the short-lived ABC sitcom "Thea".

Her self-titled debut album Brandy appeared in 1994, launching a series of hits, among them I Wanna Be Down, Baby, and Brokenhearted; by now a major star, she returned a year later with the single Sittin' up in My Room, a cut from the soundtrack to the film "Waiting to Exhale".

Missing You which also featured Chaka Khan and Gladys Knight from the soundtrack to 1996's "Set It Off", was also a hit, but instead of immediately releasing a follow-up LP, Brandy returned to acting, starring in the acclaimed UPN sitcom "Moesha" and sung the Moesha Theme song and also appearing in the lead role as Cinderella in the 1997 Disney telefilm "Cinderella" alongside her fairy godmother co-star and her idol Whitney Houston, which was one of the biggest success stories of the television season.

Her long-awaited sophomore album, Never Say Never, was finally issued in mid-1998. The lead single off the album The Boy Is Mine a duet with Monica - another rising teenage R&B female singer, the song won a Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal and "Never Say Never" album also set records for Brandy as it became both her highest-selling and highest-charting album to date on most international markets, and won numerous awards and accolades.

Despite continuing to balance her acting and singing career, following four years later, Brandy's 2002 album Full Moon maintained her profile, spawning another handful of chart hits.

Her fourth album, Afrodisiac, was released in 2004. Its lead single Talk About Our Love was produced by Kanye West as well as him featuring on the track.

2004-present:

Brandy has continued doing small projects along with acting, being a judge on TV on "America's Got Talent" in 2006, on Broadway in "Chicago" in 2015 and releasing music with albums: Human [2008], Two Eleven [2012] and B7 [2020].
In 2021, she briefly reunited with some of her fellow "Cinderella" cast members virtually as she performed alongside Todrick Hall a medley of the songs that were featured in the 1997 film.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Brandy - When I Was 17
When I Was 17 lyrics
Brandy
2
Brandy - Borderline
Borderline lyrics
Brandy
3
Brandy - Locket (locked In Love)
4
Brandy - Moesha Theme
Moesha Theme lyrics
Brandy
5
Brandy - Best Friend
Best Friend lyrics
Brandy
6
Brandy - Give Me You
Give Me You lyrics
Brandy
7
Brandy - Hot Shot
Hot Shot lyrics
Brandy
8
Brandy - Outro (Two Eleven)
Outro (Two Eleven) lyrics
Brandy
9
Brandy - Open
Open lyrics
Brandy
10
Brandy - Words From A Lover
Words From A Lover lyrics
Brandy

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (53)

BrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandyBrandy
show more (16-31 of 53)

Fans (51)

PrettyMaeMaemz_soulfyre_757boyettalyssamR_PoPKimsyualanisgirl2018sloualanisgirlCoruvianpuppanBellaRaysexyangel25bstwoViv2012Bri_07
show more (16-31 of 51)

Similar Artists

BeyoncéJustin TimberlakeMariah CareyNe-YoUsherAlicia KeysCiaraJoJoDestiny's ChildMary J. BligeAaliyahJohn LegendKeyshia ColeMonicaStevie Wonder
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (248)