LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
4
Back to old website
picture

Carl Barat

Follow 1
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums2
Songs14
AboutCarl Ashley Raphael Barât (born 6 June 1978) is an English musician, actor and author. He was the frontman and lead guitarist of Dirty Pretty Things, and recently debuted a solo album, but is best known for being the co-frontman with Peter Doherty of the garage rock band The Libertines.
Carl Barât was born in Basingstoke, England on 6 June 1978, and spent most of his childhood in Whitchurch, Hampshire. In a September 2004 interview with Blender Magazine, Barât mentioned having a French, Russian and Polish ethnic background. Between 2003 and 2008, Barât had a relationship with DJ, TV presenter and actress Annalisa Astarita. His current girlfriend, Edie Langley gave birth to the couple's first child, a boy named Eli on the 9 December 2010.[48] In 2012, Barât was awarded an honorary degree by the University of Winchester for his contribution to the ar

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Vanessa Paradis in duet with Carl Barat - The Dark, It Comes
The Dark, It Comes lyrics
Vanessa Paradis in duet with Carl Barat
2
Carl Barat - The Magus
The Magus lyrics
Carl Barat
3
Carl Barat - The Fall
The Fall lyrics
Carl Barat
4
Carl Barat - Je Regrette, Je Regrette
5
Carl Barat - So Long, My Lover
So Long, My Lover lyrics
Carl Barat
6
Carl Barat - Shadows Fall
Shadows Fall lyrics
Carl Barat
7
Carl Barat - Ode To A Girl
Ode To A Girl lyrics
Carl Barat
8
Carl Barat - Irony Of Love
Irony Of Love lyrics
Carl Barat
9
Carl Barat - Carve My Name
Carve My Name lyrics
Carl Barat
10
Carl Barat - She's Something
She's Something lyrics
Carl Barat

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (4)

Carl BaratCarl BaratCarl BaratCarl Barat

Fans (1)

Enola_Alone

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)