the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Carola

Follow 14
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Dance
Albums31
Songs246
AboutFor the Finnish jazz singer, please use Carola [FI].

Carola Maria Häggkvist (born 8 September 1966), better known as simply Carola, is a Swedish singer and occasional songwriter. She has been among Sweden's most popular performers since the early 1980s, and has released albums ranging from pop and disco to hymns and folk music.[1] Her debut album, Främling, sold around one million copies and remains the biggest-selling album in Swedish music history.[2] She has also worked as a songwriter. During her 25-years long career, she has recorded many top-selling albums and singles and is of many referred to as Sweden's most prominent female singer. Some of her biggest hits include Tommy tycker om mig from 1984, All the reasons to live from 1992, I believe in love from 2001 and Genom Allt from 2005.

Häggkvist has represented Sweden at the Eurovision Song Contest on three occasions: in 1983, finishing third; in 1991, winning the contest outright; and in 2006, finishing fifth.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Carola - Julens budskap
Julens budskap lyrics
Carola
2
Carola - A Kiss Goodbye
A Kiss Goodbye lyrics
Carola
3
Carola - Evergreen
Evergreen lyrics
Carola
4
Carola - Amore
Amore lyrics
Carola
5
Carola - Gjord av sten
Gjord av sten lyrics
Carola
6
Carola feat. Gui2in and Jordan Grace - Paralyzed
Paralyzed lyrics
Carola feat. Gui2in and Jordan Grace
7
Carola - Forgiven
Forgiven lyrics
Carola
8
Carola - Säg mig var du står
Säg mig var du står lyrics
Carola
9
Carola - Luchadora
Luchadora lyrics
Carola
10
Carola - Jag tror på mig
Jag tror på mig lyrics
Carola

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Carola - Standby with Carola Häggkvist [1983]
2
Carola - På egna ben [1984]
3
Carola - Rakkauden Jälkeen
Rakkauden Jälkeen
Carola
4
Carola - Runaway
Runaway
Carola
5
Carola - Jul
Jul
Carola
6
Carola - Julefrid med Carola [1983]
7
Carola - Steg för steg [1984]
8
Carola - Främling 25 År
Främling 25 År
Carola
9
Carola - Främling [1983]
10
Carola - Blott en dag [1998]
Blott en dag
Carola

Pictures (5)

CarolaCarolaCarolaCarolaCarola

Fans (14)

valdezwakaranaiangel___marianorden2LasseLitenMuminAlfaCentaurivasniljC_Mikaela_93TuvanBenybelieversingslikeastarkokosnooten

Similar Artists

Britney SpearsSelena GomezMadonnaJesse McCartneyMIKAAshley TisdaleSpice GirlsLindsay LohanCarly Rae JepsenKylie MinogueAquaTake ThatParis HiltonSugababesRonan Keating
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (44)