the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Casting Crowns

Follow 54
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Christian, Gospel
Albums18
Songs174
AboutCasting Crowns is a Christian band that employs a soft rock music style. The band was created by youth pastor Mark Hall who also serves as a lead vocalist. The band previously served and performed in a youth group in Atlanta.

Discovered by, among others, contemporary Christian music legend Steven Curtis Chapman, Casting Crowns got a recording contract and vaulted to popularity in 2003 with songs such as If We Are The Body and Who Am I. The Until The Whole World Hears Songfacts reports that Casting Crown's 2009 Until The Whole World Hears album recorded 167,000 sales in its first week, the largest selling debut week sales figures by a Christian artist in Nielsen Soundscan history.

Casting Crown's fifth album, The Well, was released on October 18, 2011. According to The Well Songfacts, as with previous records, it draws inspiration from the band's ministry efforts at its home church, Eagles Landing Baptist Church outside of Atlanta, where Mark Hall serves as youth pastor.

Before Casting Crowns was created they were known as New Life Rookies which split into two bands, one being Casting Crowns and the other a smaller band South Avenue.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Casting Crowns feat. Elevation Worship - Nobody [Live]
2
Casting Crowns - 139
139 lyrics
Casting Crowns
3
Casting Crowns - Scripture
Scripture lyrics
Casting Crowns
4
Casting Crowns - If We've Ever Needed You
5
Casting Crowns - Shadow Of Your Wings
6
Casting Crowns - Medley - Gloria/Angels We Have Heard on High
7
Casting Crowns - Always Enough
8
Casting Crowns - All Because Of Jesus
9
Casting Crowns - Fear
Fear lyrics
Casting Crowns
10
Casting Crowns - In Me
In Me lyrics
Casting Crowns

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (2)

Casting CrownsCasting Crowns

Fans (54)

musdan77SonOMyRightHandLyra7Xavier573calvin72EnochGodwinBones_ShatterkenzenMrDenno86pafkobecks15starRachel567899999elfthoughtsadoptmomkaren7673
show more (16-31 of 54)

Similar Artists

SwitchfootSkilletHillsong UnitedThousand Foot KrutchChris TomlinMercyMeSuperchic[k]Third DayNewsboysFamily Force 5Jars Of ClayThe AftersFireflightDC TalkPlumb
show more (16-31 of 57)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (202)