LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Cocteau Twins

Follow 4
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums31
Songs138
AboutThey were a phenomenon. Not necessarily the kind that plays to stadiums or fills MTV's timeslots or even sells millions of records. Rather, the kind that quietly causes a fundamental shift in perception, exerting an influence that is universally felt if not always seen. Even after having called it quits in 1998—ending a 15-year career together that was impressive by any measure—their mark continues to be recognized everywhere, and legions of fans still hunger for more. But more is not likely to come soon.

In the midst of recording their ninth proper LP as a group--the follow-up to the 1996 release Milk & Kisses—the Cocteau Twins decided "enough was enough." Elizabeth Fraser, the group's beguiling, singularly distinctive singer, took her leave and moved away from London to pursue a promising solo career. Her long-time collaborators—Robin Guthrie and Simon Raymonde—continue to focus on their own musical pursuits. Simon's solo work and involvement in developing new talent and Robin's new project, Violet Indiana—along with their successful independent record label, Bella Union—have proven that life beyond the Cocteau Twins can be fruitful indeed.

It is ironic, of course, that Bella Union should have been founded as a vehicle for Cocteau Twins music. It was so named in honor of the trio's success and determination to stay together through difficult circumstances, to continue to make music that defied description and ignored prevailing music trends. Music that transcended boundaries into a realm uniquely their own.

But change, as they say, is inevitable, and even such stunning beauty as that created by the Cocteau Twins could not—and, perhaps should not—go on indefinitely. But their music and their contribution to the art form, thankfully, will last forever. The Cocteau Twins are among the very few artists whose music withstands the test of time: even in 2001, an eleven year-old Cocteau Twins song like "Fifty-fifty Clown" sounds as fresh and new as if it were recorded only yesterday.

Devoted fans and newcomers alike are sometimes filled with questions about this often-mysterious, sometimes media-shy trio, who were influential in not only defining the post-punk sound of the 1980's (and 4AD in the process) but also influenced generations of musicians in the 1990's and beyond. To-date, they have been cited as notable influences by such diverse artists as Prince, Madonna, Annie Lennox and Perfect Circle, not to mention bands such as Slowdive, Lush, My Bloody Valentine, Chapterhouse and Curve (just to name a few), who all worked in musical territory pioneered by Cocteau Twins.

As recently as 2000—nearly twenty years after Robin and Liz first started to make music with their friend Will Heggie in a small, dirty industrial town in Scotland—a two-CD collection of radio show performances (BBC Sessions) was released on Bella Union in conjunction with the BBC. That was followed in late 2001 by an eighteen-track digitally remastered retrospective from 4AD entitled Stars and Topsoil, which chronicled highlights from their career with their long-time record label from 1982 to 1990. The story continues in 2003, as remastered early LPs Garlands, Head Over Heels, Treasure and Victorialand are due to be reissued by 4AD.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Cocteau Twins feat. Simon Raymonde - Melonella
Melonella lyrics
Cocteau Twins feat. Simon Raymonde
2
Cocteau Twins - Why Do You Love Me
Why Do You Love Me lyrics
Cocteau Twins
3
Cocteau Twins - Theft And Wandering Around Lost
4
Cocteau Twins - Golden-Vein
Golden-Vein lyrics
Cocteau Twins
5
Cocteau Twins - Serpentskirt
6
Cocteau Twins - Eperdu
Eperdu lyrics
Cocteau Twins
7
Cocteau Twins - Three Swept
Three Swept lyrics
Cocteau Twins
8
Cocteau Twins feat. Simon Raymonde - Rilkean Heart [Acoustic Version]
9
Cocteau Twins feat. Simon Raymonde - Three-Swept
Three-Swept lyrics
Cocteau Twins feat. Simon Raymonde
10
Cocteau Twins feat. Simon Raymonde - Orange Appled

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (0)

no pictures

Fans (4)

valdezthinwhitedukestuffinestadobsessed

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (6)