the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Daddy Yankee

Follow 84
4.1 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreLatin, Reggae, Hip-Hop, Rap
Albums14
Songs343
AboutBorn in Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico in 1977, Daddy Yankee (aka Raymond Ayala) got his start singing with DJ Playero while he was still in his teens. After a few appearances on compilations, he released his platinum-selling debut El Cartel De Yankee I in 2000, which was quickly followed by El Cartel De Yankee II in 2001. Now firmly established as a star in the crowded reggaeton field, Daddy Yankee began his crossover bid in 2004, when his song "Gasolina" (off of 2004's Barrio Fino) climbed charts at home and abroad. Ayala's heart doesn't belong to reggaeton alone, however -- he's toured with Olga Tanon and sung with salsa greats Domingo Quin! ones and Andy Montanez.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Wisin feat. Daddy Yankee and Yandel - Todo Comienza en la Disco
2
Daddy Yankee - Temblor
Temblor lyrics
Daddy Yankee
3
Daddy Yankee - Pasame La Botella
4
Daddy Yankee feat. De La Ghetto, Arcángel, Farruko, Ñengo Flow and Baby Rasta - Llegamos A La Disco
5
Daddy Yankee feat. Natalia Jiménez - La Noche De Los 2
6
Daddy Yankee - Por Eso Estoy Pegao
7
Daddy Yankee - El Más Duro
El Más Duro lyrics
Daddy Yankee
8
Play-N-Skillz feat. Daddy Yankee and Zion Y Lennox - Bésame
9
Camila Cabello feat. Daddy Yankee - Havana [Remix]
Havana lyrics
Camila Cabello feat. Daddy Yankee
10
Daddy Yankee feat. Farruko - Limbo
Limbo lyrics
Daddy Yankee feat. Farruko

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (7)

Daddy YankeeDaddy YankeeDaddy YankeeDaddy YankeeDaddy YankeeDaddy YankeeDaddy Yankee

Fans (84)

charlottefaceKimsyuMusaholic2000Deefree2oddballsLorenalKrazy666KatieVishnu_Arakkanevanadrirose4797x0xperlax0xddianagiggle_bayYemy7613SANDY13
show more (16-31 of 84)

Similar Artists

Rakim Y Ken-YWisin & YandelZion Y LennoxCalle 13ZionTego CalderónArcángelChekaCosculluelaNicky JamYandelÑengo FlowOzunaNano La DiferenciaNacho
show more (16-23 of 23)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (914)