the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Daughtry

Follow 187
4.6 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Alternative
Albums8
Songs117
AboutDaughtry is a rock band from the McLeansville, North Carolina formed by former American Idol contestant, Chris Daughtry, in 2006. Their self-titled debut album was released on November 21, 2006 by RCA and 19 Entertainment.

Chris Daughtry (born December 26, 1979) is an American rock guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He was the fourth-place finalist on the highly publicized fifth season of American Idol, eliminated from the competition on May 10, 2006.

After his fallout from Idol, he was given a record deal by RCA Records. His self-titled debut album sold over 300,000 copies it's first week, and more than 1 million copies after just 5 weeks of release, becoming the fastest selling debut rock album in history.[1] In it's ninth week of release, the album reached number one on the Billboard charts. Chris Daughtry is the third most successful American Idol contestant in the history of the show, in terms of record sales, behind Kelly Clarkson and Carrie Underwood, who both won their seasons. He is the most successful contestant from his season and the most successful non-winner or non-runner up. At the 50th Grammy Awards, he was nominated for 4 awards including Best Rock Album and Best Rock Song for "It's Not Over".

Daughtry is often mistakenly believed to be a Chris Daughtry solo project; however – in a manner similar to Van Halen, Bon Jovi, Dokken, and Dio – Daughtry is a band, taking Chris Daughtry's surname as their moniker. In an interview, he explained, "We could've come out with a really obscure name, but coming from the TV show and having name recognition, it was easier just to go with my last name." He also joked, "Steel Dragon would have been great. Rainbow Butt Monkeys would have also been great, but that was taken."

Though Chris Daughtry, the lead singer of the band, is a songwriter, he still collaborated with several other songwriters, Live's Ed Kowalczyk, Fuel's Carl Bell, Brad Arnold of 3 Doors Down, Rob Thomas of Matchbox Twenty, Brent Smith of Shinedown and SR-71 singer Mitch Allan. He wrote or co-wrote 10 of the 12 songs on the debut album. Fellow bandmates include guitarist Josh Steely, guitarist Brian Craddock, and bassist Josh "JP" Paul. Former members include guitarist Jeremy Brady, who left the band in January 2007 to join a small North Carolina based band, and drummer Joey Barnes. Former Guns N' Roses guitar legend Slash makes an appearance on 'What I Want' playing lead guitar.

Leave This Town is the second album of the American rock band Daughtry and was released on July 14, 2009. The album debuted at #1 and sold 269,000 copies and has since gone platinum.

The first single off Daughtry's third album was "Renegade". The song was posted on September 15, 2011, to their official website. (Renegade Songfacts).

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Daughtry - Go Down
Go Down lyrics
Daughtry
2
Daughtry - Utopia [from "Utopia" soundtrack]
3
Daughtry - Back In Time
Back In Time lyrics
Daughtry
4
Daughtry - Keep Me Close
Keep Me Close lyrics
Daughtry
5
Daughtry - Conviction
Conviction lyrics
Daughtry
6
Daughtry - As You Are
As You Are lyrics
Daughtry
7
Daughtry - Higher Ground
Higher Ground lyrics
Daughtry
8
Daughtry - Heavy Is The Crown
Heavy Is The Crown lyrics
Daughtry
9
Timbaland feat. Daughtry - Long Way Down
Long Way Down lyrics
Timbaland feat. Daughtry
10
Daughtry - Home
Home lyrics
Daughtry

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (5)

DaughtryDaughtryDaughtryDaughtryDaughtry

Fans (187)

PrettyMaeMaemusic_junkiecrickettdawnunsanegoretskiJess_KekoCheshircatthiagojosephted1375charlottefacecamillahehaboyettalyssaM4ORFuzillaAarina
show more (16-31 of 187)

Similar Artists

NickelbackLifehouseFoo FightersGoo Goo DollsPlaceboPearl JamCreedMatchbox TwentyThe Smashing PumpkinsBlue OctoberDave Matthews BandThird Eye BlindBuckcherryBlurOur Lady Peace
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (224)