LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
2
picture

De Palmas

Follow 2
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums9
Songs77
AboutDe Palmas (real name Gérald Gardrinier) is a French bassist, guitarist, singer & songwriter, born on October 14, 1967 in Saint-Denis, French Reunion. At 10, he moved to Aix-En-Provence, France. From 1987 to 1990, under his real name, he played bass & guitar & was the singer of the band Les Max Valentin (nowadays Les Valentins), produced by Étienne Daho. Gérald participated to a contest organised by Francis Cabrel & recorded his first single "Sur La Route". His first album La Dernière Année came out in 1994 & Gérald received a Victoire De La Musique for "Artist Revelation" the following year.
In 1996, his son Victor was born. In 1997, Gérald came back with his second album Les Lois De La Nature but this was less successful. He came back in 2000 with his third album Marcher Dans Le Sable : the first single, "J'En Rêve Encore", was written by Jean-Jacques Goldman. In 2002, Gérald received another Victoire De La Musique for "Male Artist". He also recorded a cover of P.P. Arnold's "The First Cut Is The Deepest" with Sheryl Crow.
In 2003, his daughter Rose was born. Gérald came back in 2004 with his fourth album Un Homme Sans Racines. Unfortunately, disappointed, he left Universal/Polydor in 2008. In 2009, his fifth album Sortir came out.

Writing and production credits
As Gérald de Palmas
Céline Dion A New Day Has Come (Columbia/Sony Music)
Johnny Hallyday À La Vie, À La Mort ! (Mercury France/Universal)
Garou Reviens (Columbia/Sony Music)
Xander de Buisonjé Succes (Ariola)
Marc-André Fortin Juste Ici (Frilance Musique)
Garou Rhythm And Blues (Mercury France/Universal)
Garou Au Milieu De Ma Vie (Mercury France/Universal)

As Gérald Gardrinier
Les Max Valentin Sois Sage (WEA/Warner)

Most Popular Songs (More)

De Palmas - Elle Habite Ici
Elle Habite Ici lyrics
De Palmas
949 (new)
vote!
playlist
De Palmas in duet with Eagle-Eye Cherry - Pandora's Box
Pandora's Box lyrics
De Palmas in duet with Eagle-Eye Cherry
4,114 (new)
4.5 / 5 (2)
playlist
De Palmas - Une Seule Vie
De Palmas - Je Me Souviens De Tout
De Palmas - Rose
Rose lyrics
De Palmas
vote!
playlist
De Palmas - Jenny
Jenny lyrics
De Palmas
4.5 / 5 (2)
playlist
De Palmas - Mon Cœur Ne Bat Plus
De Palmas - Six Heures
De Palmas - Silverado
Silverado lyrics
De Palmas
5.0 / 5 (1)
playlist
De Palmas - Johnny & Joe

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (10)

De PalmasDe PalmasDe PalmasDe PalmasDe PalmasDe PalmasDe PalmasDe PalmasDe PalmasDe Palmas

Fans (2)

Olivia_Kasochilly19

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (5)