the internet lyrics database
en
44
Back to old website
picture

Dean Geyer

Follow 4
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Genre
Rank
Albums1
Songs15
AboutDean Stanley Geyer (born 20th March, 1986 in Johannesburg) was born into a family with two sisters (Jessica and Tatum) in South Africa. Dean moved to Melbourne, Australia at 15 years of age and commenced his schooling by going to Melbourne High School, a select-entry school for boys. Geyer's family have a strong connection to martial arts, with members from previous and current generations gaining 'black-belts' in karate. Following in family tradition, Dean also attained his black-belt when he was only 13 years old.

Geyer's interest in music started during his early teens. After some experience in the music scene, Geyer decided to audition for the fourth series of Australian Idol. He auditioned in his hometown of Balwyn near Melbourne. After singing a commercial pop song, which impressed the judges, Geyer played a self-composed piece called "Nice To Meet You". This song was lauded with praise by the three judges, and they unanimously sent him through to the Top 100. Continuing through the competition and winning over thousands of fans, Geyer ran 3rd, just one week away from the grand final.

His two music idols are Bon Jovi and Marc Cohn.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Dean Geyer - I Don't Wanna Wait
2
Dean Geyer - Angel
Angel lyrics
Dean Geyer
3
Dean Geyer - If You Don't Mean It
4
Dean Geyer - This World Won't Wait
5
Dean Geyer - Change
Change lyrics
Dean Geyer
6
Dean Geyer - Hidden In My Head [Demo]
7
Dean Geyer - She Takes Me
She Takes Me lyrics
Dean Geyer
8
Dean Geyer - Unforgettable
Unforgettable lyrics
Dean Geyer
9
Dean Geyer - Rush
Rush lyrics
Dean Geyer
10
Dean Geyer - I'll Be
I'll Be lyrics
Dean Geyer

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (1)

Dean Geyer

Fans (4)

PrettyMaeMaemusic_is_playinxX_emo_chik_Xxmelxlysxuh

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (2)