LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Deep Dish

Follow 2
4.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums10
Songs41
AboutDeep Dish is a duet formed by Dubfire (real name Ali Shirazinia) and Sharam (real name Sharam Tayebi). Originally from Iran, they took root in the Washington, DC area in the early 90's and established themselves as top-flight producers and DJ's, releasing several mix-cds (most notably "Penetrate Deeper") and building production credits on Tribal Records and their own Deep Dish Recordings. They had successful collaborations with BT and Carl Craig, and several of their remixes were instant classics, including their remixes of "Hideaway" by De'Lacy, and Sandy B's "Make The World Go 'Round". Their "Yoshiesque" and "Global Underground: Moscow" mix-cds brought them massive acclaim around the turn of the century, and they now rank among the most popular DJ's in the world, while continuing to chalk up remixes for the likes of Madonna, DJ Rap, Delerium and Justin Timberlake. They run the popular house label Yoshitoshi Recordings, as well as its sister labels Shinichi and Yo!.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
DJ Irene feat. Deep Dish - Flashdance
Flashdance lyrics
DJ Irene feat. Deep Dish
2
Deep Dish - Swallow Me
Swallow Me lyrics
Deep Dish
3
Deep Dish - My Only Sin
My Only Sin lyrics
Deep Dish
4
Deep Dish - Stranded
Stranded lyrics
Deep Dish
5
Deep Dish - In Love With A Friend
6
Deep Dish - Sacramento
Sacramento lyrics
Deep Dish
7
Deep Dish feat. Stevie Nicks - Dreams
Dreams lyrics
Deep Dish feat. Stevie Nicks
8
Deep Dish - Nothing [93 Returning Mix]
9
Deep Dish - Flashdance
Flashdance lyrics
Deep Dish
10
Deep Dish feat. Iio - Rapture (Tastes So Sweet) [Deep Dish Space Remix]

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Deep DishDeep DishDeep DishDeep DishDeep Dish

Fans (2)

WellnessCoachlacitis

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (30)