the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Delta Goodrem

Follow 38
4.6 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Rank
Albums9
Songs125
AboutAustralian pop phenomenon Delta Goodrem became an overnight sensation in her home country thanks to her role on the TV serial Neighbours, which also boosted the careers of Kylie Minogue, Natalie Imbruglia and Holly Valance.

Goodrem was born on November 9, 1984, and grew up in Melbourne, where she started acting for television at age seven. She also took classical piano lessons and began writing her own songs at age 12. She quickly recorded a five-song demo and sent it to her favourite football team, the Sydney Swans. They in turn passed it along to their high-profile fan Glenn Wheatley, who'd managed successful acts like the Little River Band. Wheatley took an interest in the young singer and helped her land a deal with Sony at the mere age of 15.

In 2002, while working on her debut album, Goodrem landed a part on Neighbours as a shy high schooler who was also an aspiring singer. The character allowed Goodrem to debut her first single (perhaps a strategic marketing move), Born To Try, on the show that fall. It was an instant smash, topping the Australian charts, and later went Top Five in the U.K. as well. The follow-up single, Lost Without You duplicated both feats, and Goodrem's debut album, Innocent Eyes, released March 24, 2003, went straight to #1 in Australia. Its title track (Innocent Eyes) became Goodrem's third Aussie chart-topper in a row.

Unfortunately, in July 2003 — just as Goodrem was set to try her hand in the American market — she was diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma, and was forced to set her career aside to undergo treatment.

Thankfully, Goodrem recovered and didn't let her diagnosis stop her from making music. She has since released four studio albums such as Mistaken Identity [2004], Delta [2007], Child Of The Universe [2012] and Wings Of The Wild [2016]. She has continued working on TV by being a judge on The Voice Australia from 2012-2013 then again in 2015-2020 as well as acting in films and mini TV series like "Hating Alison Ashley" in 2005 and "Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted to You" (based on the life and career of Olivia Newton-John) in 2018.

In 2021, Goodrem released Bridge Over Troubled Dreams.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Delta Goodrem - Wish You Were Here
2
Delta Goodrem - The Riddle
The Riddle lyrics
Delta Goodrem
3
Delta Goodrem - O Holy Night
O Holy Night lyrics
Delta Goodrem
4
Delta Goodrem - Throw It Away
5
Delta Goodrem - What Is Love
What Is Love lyrics
Delta Goodrem
6
Delta Goodrem - The Guardian
7
Delta Goodrem - Bare Hands
Bare Hands lyrics
Delta Goodrem
8
Delta Goodrem - Silence Be Heard
9
Delta Goodrem - Running Away
Running Away lyrics
Delta Goodrem
10
Delta Goodrem - Born To Try
Born To Try lyrics
Delta Goodrem

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (32)

Delta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta GoodremDelta Goodrem
show more (16-31 of 32)

Fans (38)

PrettyMaeMaeJoeyyJess_KekovaldezmR_PoPjefferey31BladeSteveBones_ShattertakethatshushupikagirlalanisgirlYosefSoneyqBeckieLouFarOutBoy
show more (16-31 of 38)

Similar Artists

Céline DionJesse McCartneyNick LacheyThe Cheetah GirlsBig Time RushRonan KeatingVeronica MaggioDarinDarren HayesMeghan TrainorAaron CarterA1 (GB2)AnggunFifth HarmonyBTS
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (320)