LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Djavan

Follow 2
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreLatin, Pop, Jazz, R&B, Soul
Albums31
Songs264
AboutDjavan is a prolific Brazilian singer/songwriter, born 27 January 1949, in Alagoas, Brazil. Djavan combines traditional Brazilian rhythms with popular music drawn from the Americas, Europe and Africa. He can arguably be categorized in any of the following musical genres: Música Popular Brasileira (Brazilian pop), samba, or Latin dance.

Born into a poor family in Maceió (capital of Alagoas, Northeastern Brazil), Djavan formed the group Luz, Som, Dimensão (LSD - "Light, Sound, Dimension"), playing Beatles' singles. In 1973, Djavan moved to Rio de Janeiro and started singing in local nightclubs. After competing in several festivals, he gained attention and recorded the album A Voz, o Violão e a Arte de Djavan in 1976. The album included the song "Flor de Lis," which became one of his most memorable hits. Albums that followed included his other musical influence, African music, and additional hits followed, such as "Açaí", "Sina," and "Samurai," which featured Stevie Wonder's harmonica. His best known compositions are: "Meu Bem Querer," "Oceano," "Se...," "Faltando um Pedaço," "Esquinas," and "Serrado".

Djavan's compositions have been recorded by Al Jarreau, Carmen McRae, The Manhattan Transfer, Loredana Bertè, Eliane Elias, Lee Ritenour; and in Brazil by Gal Costa, Dori Caymmi and Nana Caymmi (son and daughter of Dorival Caymmi), Lenine, João Bosco, Chico Buarque, Daniela Mercury, Ney Matogrosso, Dominguinhos, Caetano Veloso, Maria Bethânia, and other artists. The 1988, Epic Records single, "Stephen's Kingdom," featured a guest appearance from Stevie Wonder.

In 1998, Djavan contributed "Dukeles" to the AIDS benefit compilation album Onda Sonora: Red Hot + Lisbon produced by the Red Hot Organization.

In 1999, his live concert double-volume album, Ao Vivo, sold 1.2 million copies and the song, "Acelerou" became the Brazilian Song of the Year at the 2000 Latin Grammy Awards.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Djavan - Fly Me To The Moon
Fly Me To The Moon lyrics
Djavan
2
Djavan - Alegre Menina
Alegre Menina lyrics
Djavan
3
Djavan - Vidas Pra Contar
Vidas Pra Contar lyrics
Djavan
4
Djavan - Aliás
Aliás lyrics
Djavan
5
Djavan - Stephen's Kingdom
Stephen's Kingdom lyrics
Djavan
6
Djavan - Alumbramento
Alumbramento lyrics
Djavan
7
Djavan - Linha Do Equador
Linha Do Equador lyrics
Djavan
8
Djavan - Outono
Outono lyrics
Djavan
9
Djavan - Sílaba
Sílaba lyrics
Djavan
10
Djavan - Milagreiro
Milagreiro lyrics
Djavan

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (13)

DjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavanDjavan

Fans (2)

mz_soulfyre_757grounded_angel

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)