LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Editors

Follow 29
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums9
Songs122
AboutEditors released their third album, 'In This Light And On This Evening' on 12th October 2009. The album represents a significant step forward for the band following the huge successes of debut album 'The Back Room' and the Number One follow up 'An End Has A Start'.

There have been many changes to life in Editors since 'An End Has A Start' broke the band worldwide and established the then Birmingham based four piece as one of the UK's most prominent bands of recent times. Bassist Russell Leech and guitarist Chris Urbanowicz are now resident in New York whilst singer Tom Smith has become a father. These changes added to the sense that 'In This Light And On This Evening' was the start of a new chapter for Editors and the band came together in London for the recording sessions with producer Flood at the start of 2009 with a determination to push their sound into wholly new territory. Whilst all four members were keen to make a far more electronic record, they were determined to 'give the machines a human feel' in the words of lead singer Tom Smith.
London dominates the record, both lyrically and musically. According to Tom, now resident in the capital for four years, 'I actually think it's in every song. In the right time and place, in the right light and on the right evening, something you have seen 1,000 times before can still take your breath away' whilst the background of electronic whirrs and hums that run under many of the tracks mimic the constant background noise of the city.

Renowned for their explosive live performances, the release of the album sees the band return to UK dates for the first time since their triumphant double header at Alexandra Palace in March of 2008. Prior to those concert hall shows, the band appear at selected festivals throughout Europe. Dates follow overleaf.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Editors - Smokers Outside the Hospital Doors
2
Editors - Hyena
Hyena lyrics
Editors
3
Editors - Distance
Distance lyrics
Editors
4
Editors - The Weight
The Weight lyrics
Editors
5
Editors - Darkness at the Door
Darkness at the Door lyrics
Editors
6
Editors - Last Day
Last Day lyrics
Editors
7
Editors - The Diplomat
The Diplomat lyrics
Editors
8
Editors - Together
Together lyrics
Editors
9
Editors - Get Low
Get Low lyrics
Editors
10
Editors - Spiders
Spiders lyrics
Editors

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Editors - Black Gold - Best Of Editors
Black Gold - Best Of Editors
Editors
2
Editors - The Blanck Mass Sessions
The Blanck Mass Sessions
Editors
3
Editors - Violence
Violence
Editors
4
Editors - The Back Room [2005]
5
Editors - An End Has A Start [2007]
6
Editors - In This Light and On This Evening [2009]
7
Editors - The Weight Of Your Love [2013]
8
Editors - In Dream [2015]
9
Editors - EBM [2022]
EBM
Editors

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (4)

EditorsEditorsEditorsEditors

Fans (29)

CheshircatMyNameIs_DarioBones_ShatterrainboRONTXSeveChanBassiqfriezottemiecorruptbigginsmarhefCPspiker236FizgigThommerTiiigerKclou
show more (16-29 of 29)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (29)