the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

Famous Last Words

Follow 2
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums6
Songs45
AboutFamous Last Words, formerly known as A Walking Memory is an American post-hardcore band from Petoskey, Michigan. Formed in 2010, they have released three studio albums to date: Two-faced Charade, Council of the Dead and The Incubus respectively. Following their 2015 American tour, the band departed from InVogue Records to join Revival Recordings, with whom they have recorded and released The Incubus.

The group consists of vocalists JT Tollas, drummer Craig Simons, guitarist Tyler Myklebust and bassist Matthew Bell. Former musicians are bassist Jesse Maddy and lead guitarist Baker Smith and Ethan Osborn.

Hailing from Petoskey, Michigan, Famous Last Words formed in 2009 and quickly began to make their mark within the scene. Utilizing heavy guitar riffs, catchy hooks, folly, and symphonic elements, the band took things a step further and introduced detailed stories into their lyrics and album structure; transforming their band into more of an art project. It was characteristics like this that lead the independent label InVogue Records to sign the band in 2012.

The band was founded in 2010 in Petoskey in the American state of Michigan as A Walking Memory. Before the group its present name, Famous Last Words assumed, she returned the EP You Could Have Made This Easier still out in of 2010. This appeared in self-initiative. After the name change also followed 2010 In Your Face and 2012 with Pick Your Poison two more EPs. The latter has already appeared at InVogue Records.

The band premiered the single "Council of the Dead" on January 27, 2014 and announced their third studio album, Council of the Dead, on the same day. The album is set to be released on August 26, 2014 through InVogue Records. On May 6, 2014 the band announced "The Hope Revolution Tour" beginning late August through September with fellow acts Hawthorne Heights, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus and New Empire in the US.

On August 1, 2014, the band released the music video for two new tracks, "One In The Chamber" and "The End Of The Beginning", from their upcoming album Council of the Dead. Famous Last Words have revealed the artwork and track listing for their upcoming sophomore studio album, Council of the Dead was released on InVogue on August 26, 2014 nationwide.

On August 25, 2014, the band released Council of the Dead. It reached #91 on the Top 200 and #18 on Independent Albums on Billboard's charts. On October 10, the band announced "The InVogue Records Tour" beginning late November through December with fellow acts For All I Am, Kingdom of Giants and Whether, I in the US.

On February 19, 2015 the band announced "The Touring Dead" beginning late February through March with fellow acts For All I Am and Tear Out the Heart in the US.

On January 5, 2016 it was revealed by Revival Recordings that they have signed Famous Last Words, the first single, as well as acoustic versions of "I'll Be Home Soon", from their upcoming compilation was released on iTunes, along with a promotional lyric video.

On June 10, 2016, the band announced "The Method to the Madness Tour" beginning late July with fellow acts Outline in Colour, It Lives, It Breathes and Open Your Eyes in the US. On July 9, 2016 the first single, "Pretty In Porcelain", from their upcoming album was released on iTunes, along with a promotional music video.

On September 30, 2016, after a change to Revival Recordings, the group released their third album, The Incubus.

On November 10, 2016, the band announced "The Incubus Tour" beginning late November with fellow acts, The Funeral Portrait and Versus Me

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (4)

Famous Last WordsFamous Last WordsFamous Last WordsFamous Last Words

Fans (2)

WCAR50klentzman

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)