LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Ferry Corsten

Follow 10
4.9 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums20
Songs138
AboutFerry Corsten is a Dutch DJ, producer and label owner, born on December 4, 1973 in Rotterdam, The Netherlands. He first started out in 1991, producing underground hardcore gabber tracks. He soon expanded into clubhouse and trance music. But don't put Ferry into the trance corner, because his sound encompasses several genres of electronic music.

In 1999 Ferry Corsten was voted Best Producer of the Year at the Ericsson Muzik Award in London. In 2000, he was awarded Best Remix for Adagio for Strings (Ferry Corsten remix) at the Dancestar 2000 awards.

He has worked with many other famous DJs, such as Tiësto, Benny Benassi and Vincent De Moor.

In 1997 he established the famous Tsunami dance label together with Robert Smit & the German dance company Purple Eye Entertainment. He left Tsunami and Purple Eye in 2005.

In 2005 Ferry started his own company named Flashover Recordings.
The first record on Flashover was "Who's Knockin'?" with a Flashover remix. The single "Fire" was the next record. This would be the second album released under Flashover.

Since his first solo album, Ferry has continued to evolve his style. He started with the concept name L.E.F. which stands for "Loud. Electronic. Ferocious." and has organized events under this name. Ferry released his second solo album aptly named L.E.F.

Ferry has also participated in compiling and mixing the Trance Nation series with Ministry of Sound which has sold millions of copies worldwide. Trance Nation 2002 was the latest Trance Nation compilation from Ferry.

Next to Trance Nation, he compiled many other mixed CDs such as Creamfields, Tsunami One, Dance Valley 2001, Passport: Kingdom of the Netherlands, Mixed Live: Spundae @ Circus Los Angeles, Live at Innercity, World Tour Tokyo and Washington, and many others.

He has been known to use a lot of other aliases including: 4x4, A Jolly Good Fellow, Albion, Bypass, Cyber F, Dance Therapy, Delaquente, Digital Control, East West, Eon, Exiter, Ferr, Firmly Undaground, Free Inside, Funk Einsatz, Kinky Toys, Lunalife, Moonman, Party Cruiser, Pulp Victim, Raya Shaku, Sidewinder, System F, The Nutter and Zenithal.

In addition to these releases, Ferry has also worked with other DJs on several projects. Together with Tijs Verwest (Tiësto), he set up Gouryella and Vimana. Ferry has also teamed up with Vincent De Moor on the one-time alias project Veracocha. In addition, Ferry has worked with Benny Benassi to produce the one-time alias FB/FB feat. Edun, which stands for the first letter of each of their first names, Ferry and Benny, and also features Edun, Russian/Nigerian gospel and electronic vocal singer.

Other groups that he has been in include: Alter Native, Blade Racer, Discodroids, Double Dutch, Elektrika, Energiya, fernick, Mind To Mind, Nixieland, Penetrator, Project Aurora, Riptide, Roef, S.O.A., Scum, Selected Worx, Sons of Aliens, Soundcheck, Spirit of Adventure, Starparty and The Tellurians.

Moreover, his track Ferry Corsten & Ramin Djawadi - Prison Break Theme (Ferry Corsten Breakout Mix) is now famous worldwide due to the success of the Prison Break television series.

With the exception of Gouryella, Ferry no longer uses any other aliases. Gouryella is nowadays only Ferry since Tijs stepped out of the project.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Ferry Corsten feat. Morgan Page and Cara Melín - Wounded
Wounded lyrics
Ferry Corsten feat. Morgan Page and Cara Melín
submit lyrics
5,948 (new)
4.0 / 5 (1)
playlist
Ferry Corsten feat. Richard Walters and Ferr - Limbo
Limbo lyrics
Ferry Corsten feat. Richard Walters and Ferr
6,717 (new)
4.5 / 5 (26)
playlist
Ferry Corsten feat. Marc Et Claude - I Need Your Lovin' (Like The Sunshine) [Ferry Corsten Remix]
Ferry Corsten feat. Manufactured Superstars - Take Me Over [Ferry Corsten Fix]
Ferry Corsten - Made Of Love
Ferry Corsten feat. Gouryella - Orenda
Orenda lyrics
Ferry Corsten feat. Gouryella
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Ferry Corsten - Tonka
Tonka lyrics
Ferry Corsten
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Tom Staar feat. Ferry Corsten and Darla Jade - Glow
Glow lyrics
Tom Staar feat. Ferry Corsten and Darla Jade
submit lyrics
4.2 / 5 (5)
playlist
William Orbit versus Ferry Corsten - Barber's Adagio For Strings [Ferry Corsten Radio Edit]
Ferr feat. Ferry Corsten and Richard Walters - City At Night
City At Night lyrics
Ferr feat. Ferry Corsten and Richard Walters
submit lyrics
4.8 / 5 (15)
playlist

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (8)

Ferry CorstenFerry CorstenFerry CorstenFerry CorstenFerry CorstenFerry CorstenFerry CorstenFerry Corsten

Fans (10)

RayroxcynlinneaaaaBones_ShatterAlindaRONTXneenyy81r6racer83Ithilielthebootlegger

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (14)