LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Fredericks Goldman Jones

Follow 0
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Rock
Rank
Albums5
Songs30
AboutFredericks Goldman Jones was a trio, formed by Carole Fredericks (born on June 5, 1952 in Springfield, Massachusetts & dead on June 7, 2001 in Dakar, Senegal), Jean-Jacques Goldman (born on October 11, 1951 in Paris, France) & Michael Jones (born on January 28, 1952 in Welshpool, Wales).

In 1990, Jean-Jacques Goldman invited Carole Fredericks & his guitarist Michael Jones on stage. Their debut album Fredericks Goldman Jones went diamond, selling 1 million copies in the first year. In 1992, the trio released their first live album Sur Scène. The album went platinum.
In 1993, before the Iron Curtain collapsed, Fredericks, Goldman & Jones visited Moscow. The album Rouge featured the voices of Russia's Red Army Choir on the title track. The album skyrocketed to diamond status. In 1994, the trio recorded a performance at Paris' New Morning. The double live album Du New Morning Au Zénith & the video went platinum. In 2000, the compilation Pluriel 90/96 came out. In 2011, Matt Pokora covered their hit "À Nos Actes Manqués" on his album Mise À Jour 2.0.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (2)

Fredericks Goldman JonesFredericks Goldman Jones

Fans (0)

no fans

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (2)