the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Gang Starr

Follow 6
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreHip-Hop
Albums10
Songs156
AboutGang Starr is a hip hop duo composed of MC Guru and DJ Premier based in Brooklyn, New York. During their career they helped pioneer the New York City hip hop sound. The entirety of Gang Starr's catalog, especially Step in the Arena (1991), Daily Operation (1992) and Moment of Truth (1998) are well-respected among critics and hip hop heads alike. Their track "Jazz Thang", featured on the soundtrack to Spike Lee's film Mo' Better Blues, helped establish the sound of jazz rap, although they themselves consider their sound solely straight hardcore hip hop.

The group was founded in 1987 with Guru, DJ 1,2 B Down, Mike Dee and various producers, such as Donald D, J.V. Johnson or DJ Mark The 45 King. In 1987 and 1988 they released three 12" vinyl singles on the legendary Wild Pitch label, and in 1989 Guru and DJ Premier (then working under the name Waxmaster C) met for the first time. In the same year they released their first single "Words I Manifest" and went on working together as a group for six albums, a 2 CD "greatest hits" compilation and numerous singles and soundtrack contributions.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Gang Starr feat. M.O.P. - 1/2 & 1/2
1/2 & 1/2 lyrics
Gang Starr feat. M.O.P.
2
DJ Skribble feat. Gang Starr - The Rep Grows Bigga
3
Gang Starr - Just To Get A Rep
4
Gang Starr - Much Too Much (Mack A Mil)
5
Gang Starr feat. Krumb Snatcha Mobsters - Make 'Em Pay
6
Tony Touch feat. Gang Starr - Nice Girl, Wrong Place
7
Gang Starr - Hiney
Hiney lyrics
Gang Starr
8
Gang Starr - Werdz From the Ghetto Child
9
Gang Starr - Stay Tuned
Stay Tuned lyrics
Gang Starr
10
Gang Starr - Name Tag
Name Tag lyrics
Gang Starr

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (8)

Gang StarrGang StarrGang StarrGang StarrGang StarrGang StarrGang StarrGang Starr

Fans (6)

mz_soulfyre_757sKullyybloodlustHipHopIsMyLifeKizzyBKiemo7

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)