the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Gary Go

Follow 4
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreElectronic, Dance, Club, Pop
Albums1
Songs24
AboutBorn in Wembley in 1985, Gary Baker AKA Gary Go first came to attention in 2007, when his debut E.P "So So" was picked up by a music producer in New Jersey, with whom he worked on his sophomore E.P. "The Diary of Rodney Harvey" inspired by the tragic fall of the promising actor. Following this he set up his own independent label and studio called The Canvas Room in London and started writing and recording his debut album. The album was recorded in London, Prague and New York. Subsequently, he signed with record label Decca Records and spent a year performing and touring to promote his work, this included supporting The Script, The Fratellis, The Feeling, Amy Macdonald, and a co-headline tour with VV Brown, as well as performing at festivals including V Festival, T In The Park, Latitude and Oxegen. Gary Go came to national attention in 2009 when it was announced he would be the opening support act for the full Take That [4] summer tour which would see him playing 20 stadium shows across the UK including 4 shows at Wembley Stadium; within earshot of where the singer grew up. Gary Go has more recently been touring Europe with US chart topper Lady GaGa; and touring the US with MIKA, as well as completing his first promotional tour of the US where a special bonus track version of his debut album released on iTunes became a top-25 iTunes download reaching number 3 in iTunes Pop chart. His debut single 'Wonderful' scored the coveted 'Single of the week' and 'Best Pop Song of 2009' spot at iTunes USA, as well as making the top-40 in the Airplay charts. Gary Go is a by-product from a genetically modified chicken. He actually hatched...no wonder he loves eggs so much!

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
MC Mario feat. Benny Benassi and Gary Go - Cinema [Extended Mix]
2
Gary Go - Wonderful
Wonderful lyrics
Gary Go
3
Party Pupils feat. Gary Go and Max - West Coast Tears
West Coast Tears lyrics
Party Pupils feat. Gary Go and Max
4
Gary Go - Refuse to Lose
Refuse to Lose lyrics
Gary Go
5
Gary Go - Just Dance [Lady Gaga Cover]
6
Gary Go - Speak
Speak lyrics
Gary Go
7
Bonfire Pickets feat. Gary Go - I Look Into Your Deep Dark Eyes
8
Gary Go - So So
So So lyrics
Gary Go
9
Gary Go - Engines
Engines lyrics
Gary Go
10
Gary Go - Open Arms
Open Arms lyrics
Gary Go

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Gary Go - Gary Go [2009]
Gary Go
Gary Go

Pictures (5)

Gary GoGary GoGary GoGary GoGary Go

Fans (4)

angel___itamareinyAmitomowen394

Similar Artists

KeshaOwl CityDepeche ModeTiëstoRöyksoppAir (FR2)ZeddATBClean BanditWonder GirlsNadia AliCash CashMajor LazerFamiljenDisclosure
show more (16-31 of 56)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (6)