LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
5
Back to old website
picture

Hélène Ségara

Follow 4
4.4 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums16
Songs137
AboutHélène Segara (real name Hélène Rizzo) is a French singer, born on February 26, 1971 in Six-Fours-Les-Plages, France. Her father was Italian & her mother was Armenian. In 1979, her parents divorced & she lived with her mother. At 11, she attended a song contest & won, though her parents didn't want her to be a singer. At 14, Hélène went to live with her father then she left school the following year. She performed 1,200 songs in restaurants & bars. In 1989, her first son Raphaël was born. In 1993, she released a maxi-single & in 1996, she decided to leave the French Riviera to go to Paris.
She went to many record companies until a producer was interested, Orlando (Dalida's brother & producer). A first single came out, "Je Vous Aime Adieu". She sold 600,000 copies of her first album Cœur De Verre, revealing her as a modern & romantic singer. Success came rapidly & in 1998, Hélène participated to the musical "Notre-Dame De Paris", playing Esméralda. She became more successful during 2 years, but in 1999, she was forced to undergo surgery for her vocal. During her recovery, she prepared her second album. She wrote 6 songs on Au Nom D'Une Femme & singles were successful. In 2001, Hélène received a Victoire De La Musique for "Female Artist". After that, she became one of France's favourite singers. In 2003, she married Mathieu Lecat & her second son Mattéo was born. Her third album Humaine came out the same year & the single "L'Amour Est Un Soleil" was successful. In 2004, her daughter Maya was born. In 2006, Hélène co-wrote nearly all the songs on her fourth album Quand L'Éternité..., being very talented again.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Hélène Ségara - Vivre
Vivre lyrics
Hélène Ségara
2
Hélène Ségara - Conga ! [Live]
Conga ! lyrics
Hélène Ségara
3
Hélène Ségara - Espera La Lluvia
Espera La Lluvia lyrics
Hélène Ségara
4
Hélène Ségara - Yo Lo Siento Por Mí
5
Hélène Ségara - Sí, Mrs Jones
Sí, Mrs Jones lyrics
Hélène Ségara
6
Hélène Ségara - Corazón De Cristal
Corazón De Cristal lyrics
Hélène Ségara
7
Hélène Ségara - Me Vas A Dejar
Me Vas A Dejar lyrics
Hélène Ségara
8
Hélène Ségara - Les Vallées D'Irlande
9
Hélène Ségara - Habla De Los Dos
Habla De Los Dos lyrics
Hélène Ségara
10
Hélène Ségara - Te Quiero Y Adiós
Te Quiero Y Adiós lyrics
Hélène Ségara

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (13)

Hélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène SégaraHélène Ségara

Fans (4)

ATESGUNESShaadeeSirDragonMecxi

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (4)