LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Hanne Boel

Follow 0
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock
Albums7
Songs12
AboutHanne Boel is a Danish funk, R&B and jazz vocalist, born on August 31, 1957 in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Graduated as music teacher from The Royal Danish Conservatory of Music in 1980 and Studied at The Berkeley School of Music in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. From 1981 to 1986, she sang with the funk/rock band Blast. She also was a popular backing vocalist, touring with a.m.o. Sanne Salomonsen and Kasper Winding.
Released first solo album "Black Wolf" in 1988, the first of several with Boel as a modern interpretator of the 60 and 70's southern R&B repertoire.
Since her debut, she has released over 10 albums. In 1994, she performed for Pope Johannes Paul II and nearly half a million people in Italy. In 2000, she formed a collaboration with Martin Hall and released the duo album "Boel & Hall". In 2011, she released her first jazz album.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Hanne Boel feat. Eddie Chacon - All It Takes
All It Takes lyrics
Hanne Boel feat. Eddie Chacon
2
Hanne Boel - Frit Land
Frit Land lyrics
Hanne Boel
3
Hanne Boel - Elsk Mig
Elsk Mig lyrics
Hanne Boel
4
Hanne Boel - Yesterday's Rain
Yesterday's Rain lyrics
Hanne Boel
5
Hanne Boel - Broken Wings
Broken Wings lyrics
Hanne Boel
6
Hanne Boel - What Have We Got To Lose?
What Have We Got To Lose? lyrics
Hanne Boel
7
Hanne Boel - BjøRn Eidsvåg - Blyge Blomar
8
Hanne Boel - Don't Know Much About Love
9
Hanne Boel - Falling In Love
10
Hanne Boel - Child Of Paradise
Child Of Paradise lyrics
Hanne Boel

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Hanne BoelHanne BoelHanne BoelHanne BoelHanne Boel

Fans (0)

no fans

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)