the internet lyrics database
7
Become fan 106 4.9 / 5 (11) Share

Imogen Heap

Genre:Alternative, Indie, Pop, Electronic
Rank:7229
Albums:5
Songs:93

Most Popular Songs (more)

1The Beast lyrics
Imogen Heap
2Xizi She Knows lyrics
Imogen Heap
3Entanglement lyrics
Imogen Heap
4Spooky lyrics
Imogen Heap
5Aeroplane lyrics
Imogen Heap
6The Walk lyrics
Imogen Heap
7It's Good To Be In Love lyrics
Imogen Heap feat. Frou Frou
8Not Now But Soon lyrics
Imogen Heap
9Getting Scared lyrics
Imogen Heap feat. Frou Frou
10Rake It In lyrics
Imogen Heap

Most Popular Albums (more)

1I-Megaphone
Imogen Heap
2Ellipse
Imogen Heap
3Speak For Yourself
Imogen Heap
4Sparks
Imogen Heap
5Come Here Boy
Imogen Heap

Biography

Birth name: Imogen Jennifer Jane Heap
Born: December 9, 1977
Origin: Essex, England
Genre: Electronica/Alternative/Pop/Rock
Label: Almo Sounds (1998-2001)
Megaphonic Records/Sony BMG (2005-present)
Website: ImogenHeap.com

As a rule, group efforts are something that come before a solo career--not after a solo career is in full swing. First, the artist makes a name for himself/herself as part of a group, then the artist leaves the group to become a full-time solo artist. That's usually how it works, but with Imogen Heap, it was the other way around; the British singer/songwriter (who is also a classically trained pianist) had been an established solo artist for a few years when she became half of the London-based duo Frou Frou. Although Heap now lives in London, she isn't a native of England's largest city. Born in the late '70s, Heap lived in Essex, England as a pre-teen--and it was in Essex that she first studied European classical piano. Heap didn't really get into rock until she went off to boarding school as a teenager; eventually, she decided against being a full-time classical instrumentalist and realized that alternative pop-rock, Euro-pop and electronica would her main focus. In 1997--when Heap was in her late teens--she signed with Almo Sounds as a solo artist. I Megaphone, Heap's debut album, was released by Almo in 1998; the album's influences ranged from Kate Bush (a frequent comparison) to Annie Lennox and the Eurythmics to former Sugarcubes vocalist Björk. Some reviewers have compared Heap to PJ Harvey, although Heap has denied that Harvey is an influence. I Megaphone found Heap working with three different producers: David Kahne, Dave Stewart (of Eurythmics fame) and Guy Sigsworth (who has worked with major artists like Madonna, Björk and Seal). After I Megaphone, Heap and Sigsworth kept in touch--and in the early 2000s, they were reunited as the duo Frou Frou. Hearing the name Frou Frou, one might expect something bubble gum; one might expect some fun, frivolous Euro-pop along the lines of ABBA, Bananarama Fun Fun, Jemma Elise or Aqua. But there is nothing bubble gum about Frou Frou, whose alternative pop-rock tends to be atmospheric, dreamy and ethereal. Frou Frou's work is very European-sounding, although not in a cutesy, bubble gum way. As Frou Frou, Heap and Sigsworth signed with MCA/Universal in 2001, which didn't mean that Heap was giving up her solo career -- Frou Frou was meant to be a part-time project. Details, the British duo's first album, was released in England and the United States in 2002. "Breath In" was released as the album's first single. In 2005, Heap resumed her solo career with the release of Speak for Yourself.
-Alex Henderson, All Music Guide

contributed by Andariel


Pictures (3)

Imogen HeapImogen HeapImogen Heap


Fans (106)

nellbell321MaryShawBones_Shatterangel___ahdeeNikMjohnnyfirePandoraMissMayhemdabeckstarFanboyFelixLaGuitaraidanosh6xxmcrgirlxxgraypeter show more (16-31 of 106)

Similar Artists

Plain White T'sKeaneHellogoodbyeGorillazTegan and SaraMando DiaoAmy MacDonaldLenkaKerliCarolina LiarTove LoOh LandThe ChainsmokersDave GahanDev show more (16-31 of 60)


More artists

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard activity

Comments

Facebook (0) LetsSingIt (314)