LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Ingrid Michaelson

Follow 38
4.3 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums11
Songs130
AboutIngrid Michaelson

Real Name: Ingrid Ellen Michaelson

Profile:

New York-based singer/songwriter, born 8 December 1979 in Staten Island, New York, USA.

Sites: ingridmichaelson.com, MySpace, Facebook
Variations: Ingrid Michaelson, I Michaelson, Ingrid Ellen Egbert Michaelson

Ingrid Ellen Egbert Michaelson (born December 8, 1979) is a New York-based indie-pop singer-songwriter. Her music has been featured in episodes of several popular television shows, including The Vampire Diaries, Scrubs, Body of Proof, Bones, Grey's AnatomyThe Big C, In Plain Sight, and One Tree Hill, as well as in Old Navy's fall 2007 Fair Isle and Opel's/Vauxhall's Meriva 2010 advertising campaigns. She is known for being an independent artist and never signing to a major record label, despite achieving a large amount of popularity.

Michaelson was born to artistic parents. Her father is a composer and her mother is a sculptor. Michaelson took up piano at age four, and trained until seven at Manhattan's Third Street Music School, continuing for many more years at the Jewish Community Center of Staten Island's Dorothy Delson Kuhn Music Institute. While there she met vocal coach Elizabeth McCullough, who worked with her through high school. She is a graduate of Staten Island Technical High School and Binghamton University, where she received a degree in theater. While at Binghamton University she was a member of the Binghamtonics, a co-ed acappella group, as well as the Pappy Parker Players, an improv comedy group, and the theatre repertory company under Sue Peters. Her time at Binghamton is mentioned in the song "The Hat." She grew up doing a musical theater group called "Kids On Stage." Later in life, she became a director until she decided to pursue her career in music.

Toward the end of 2008, she opened for Jason Mraz on his Europe tour, touring in the UK, Sweden, Denmark, the Netherlands, Germany and France among others. In the second half of 2009, Ingrid began her "Everybody" tour of the United States and Europe which continued in 2010.

In 2010 Ingrid was engaged to fellow artist Greg Laswell. They are now married, which the singer acknowledged on her Twitter on January 16th 2012.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Ingrid Michaelson - Christmas Time Is Here
Christmas Time Is Here lyrics
Ingrid Michaelson
2
Ingrid Michaelson - Overboard
Overboard lyrics
Ingrid Michaelson
3
Ingrid Michaelson - Creep
Creep lyrics
Ingrid Michaelson
4
Ingrid Michaelson - All Love
All Love lyrics
Ingrid Michaelson
5
Ingrid Michaelson - Still The One
6
Ingrid Michaelson feat. Mat Kearney - One Night Town
7
Ingrid Michaelson - I Remember Her
8
Ingrid Michaelson - Incredible Love
9
Ingrid Michaelson - Highway
Highway lyrics
Ingrid Michaelson
10
Ingrid Michaelson - Black And Blue

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (3)

Ingrid MichaelsonIngrid MichaelsonIngrid Michaelson

Fans (38)

CarlJbible_soulfoodklsanguinnessjefferey31freakunleashedVitaliadIsaGonzalezLisa8249johnnyfirebecks15stargillibean_03RezzaliaJustLittleMeirishpierogiesBri_07
show more (16-31 of 38)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (21)