LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Jack Johnson

Follow 215
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums17
Songs219
AboutJack Hody Johnson (born May 18, 1975 in North Shore, Oahu, Hawaii) is a singer-songwriter, accomplished professional surfer and filmmaker who has achieved critical and commercial success and a dedicated following since he first appeared on G. Love & Special Sauce's album Philadelphonic. The release of his 2001 debut album, Brushfire Fairytales further cemented his popularity and he has since released four more successful albums including 2003's On and On, 2005's In Between Dreams, 2008's Sleep Through the Static and 2010's To The Sea. He has also released a live concert album and DVD, En Concert and recorded the soundtrack to the film Curious George.

Jack learned to play the guitar at age 14, but was a professional surfer until an accident at Pipeline in which his front teeth were knocked out and he received more than 150 stitches. While he was recovering in bed, he spent his time writing songs and playing guitar. However, Jack didn't seriously pursue a career in the arts until his college years at the University of California, Santa Barbara. Jack Johnson also played rhythm guitar for the party band "Soil" in 1999, and graduated with a degree in film.

He has written, recorded, and released the albums Brushfire Fairytales (2001), On and On (2003), In Between Dreams (2005), Sing-A-Longs and Lullabies For The Film Curious George (2006), Sleep Through The Static (2008) and To The Sea (2010), he has also been on 3 soundtracks "September Sessions" from the film The September Sessions, "Thicker Than Water" from the film Thicker Than Water, "Sprout", "A Broke Down Melody" Ep and "Some Live Songs EP". Several of his songs are also featured in the movie "Out Cold". His latest album - Sleep Through The Static - reached the top 10 of the US charts.

In (2009) A live album and DVD of Jack's (2008) world tour to promote the release of Sleep Through The Static album. The DVD entitled En Concert, was released on October 27, 2009. The DVD was directed by Emmett Malloy.

On June 1, 2010, Johnson released his fifth studio album, To The Sea, on Brushfire Records/Universal Republic, which was recorded using Solar Powered energy at his Mango Tree Studio in Hawaii, and the Plastic Plant in LA . To The Sea was co produced by Robert Carranza, Jack Johnson, and his bandmates Merlo Podlewski, Zach Gill and Adam Topol and features guest appearances from G. Love, and Paula Fuga.

Jack Johnson is currently on a world tour promoting To The Sea while continually encouraging his concert attendees to pay greater respect for our planet. An active promoter of environmental causes like Explore.org and One Percent For The Planet, Johnson's 2010 world tour will continue to collaborate with local non-profit groups around the world, according to his website. He will once again donate 100% of his tour profits to support environmental, art, and music education. Learn more about Jack Johnson's current environmental commitments to our planet at: www.AllAtOnce.org

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Donavon Frankenreiter feat. G. Love & Special Sauce and Jack Johnson - Mudfootball [Live]
2
G. Love feat. Jack Johnson - Rainbow
Rainbow lyrics
G. Love feat. Jack Johnson
3
Jack Johnson - Do You Remember / Remember
Do You Remember / Remember lyrics
Jack Johnson
4
Jack Johnson - Turn Your Love
5
Jack Johnson - On And On
On And On lyrics
Jack Johnson
6
Jack Johnson - Hope
Hope lyrics
Jack Johnson
7
Jack Johnson - Liver Splash
Liver Splash lyrics
Jack Johnson
8
Jack Johnson - Angel
Angel lyrics
Jack Johnson
9
Jack Johnson - To The Sea
To The Sea lyrics
Jack Johnson
10
Jack Johnson - Jack Kerouac
Jack Kerouac lyrics
Jack Johnson

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Jack JohnsonJack JohnsonJack JohnsonJack JohnsonJack Johnson

Fans (215)

Olivia_KaDark_HawkrmayMusicIsLife15freakunleashedvkmaysmichel32dzyzangel___sKullyyahdeeTezacNikMbryleyMrGargus
show more (16-31 of 215)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (553)