LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

James Brown

Follow 11
4.2 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums113
Songs361
AboutJames Brown (born James Joseph Brown, Jr. on May 3, 1933 in Barnwell, South Carolina) is an African-American entertainer, recognized as one of the most influential figures in 20th century music. As a prolific singer, songwriter, bandleader and record producer, Brown was a seminal force in the evolution of gospel and rhythm and blues into soul and funk. He has also left his mark on numerous other musical genres, including rock, jazz, reggae, disco, dance and electronic music, and, most famously, hip-hop music.

Brown began his professional music career in 1953, and skyrocketed to fame in the late 1950s and early 1960s on the strength of his thrilling live performances and a string of smash hits. In spite of various personal problems and setbacks, he continued to score hits in every decade through the 1980s. In the 1960s and 1970s, Brown was a presence in American political affairs, noted especially for his activism on behalf of African Americans and the poor.

Brown is recognized by a plethora of (mostly self-bestowed) titles, including "Soul Brother Number One," "Mr. Dynamite," "the Hardest-Working Man in Show Business," "Minister of The New New Super Heavy Funk," "Mr. Please Please Please," "Universal James," and the best-known, "the Godfather of Soul." He is renowned for his shouting vocals, feverish dancing and unique rhythmic style.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
James Brown - Santa Claus, Santa Claus
Santa Claus, Santa Claus lyrics
James Brown
2
James Brown - Clean For Christmas
Clean For Christmas lyrics
James Brown
3
James Brown feat. Louie Bellson - That's My Desire
4
James Brown feat. Louie Bellson - For Once In My Life [Unedited Version]
5
James Brown - Think [Single]
Think lyrics
James Brown
6
James Brown feat. Bobby Byrd - Since You Been Gone
7
Fats Domino feat. James Brown - Try Me [Live]
Try Me lyrics
Fats Domino feat. James Brown
8
James Brown - Yours and Mine
Yours and Mine lyrics
James Brown
9
James Brown - Popcorn [Complete Version]
10
Next feat. James Brown - Problems
Problems lyrics
Next feat. James Brown

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (10)

James BrownJames BrownJames BrownJames BrownJames BrownJames BrownJames BrownJames BrownJames BrownJames Brown

Fans (11)

nianrolfnellbell321angel___baloo83KiyaeTheFiendcoocoobananaschris0711iheartjames101AarguellloLindseyLouLou

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (26)