the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Follow 15
4.9 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Rock
Albums5
Songs70
AboutJennifer Love Hewitt (born February 21, 1979) is an American actress and singer. She is well-known for her roles in the Fox television series Party of Five, as Sarah Reeves and also starred horror thriller "I Know What You Did Last Summer" films, as Julie James. Hewitt can currently be seen on the CBS television award wining series Ghost Whisperer, as Melinda Gordon, a young newlywed who communicates with the dead. As a singer, her single "How Do I Deal" reached no. 56 on Billboard Hot 100.

Known as the it-girl of the 90s, Hewitt gained much momentum with her role in the Fox television Party of Five as Sarah Reeves as well as carrying her music career side by side. She released her first debut album "Love Songs" at the tender age of 12 in Japan only. Two years later, she followed it up with her second studio "Let's Go Bang" which also saw her American debut in music scene and third self-titled album in 1996.

In the year 2002, she was signed under Jive records which released her fourth studio album and third in US. In an attempt to make alternative pop/rock genre record similar to Avril Lavigne and Michelle Branch , She collaborated with singer/songwriter Meredith Brooks. Her album was titled "BareNaked' in which she co-wrote all the tracks of albums including one fully written track by herself titled "Stronger." The first single released from the album of the same album titled became a hit on US radio, due to which it was able to chart on Bubbling Under Hot 100 at #24, it was also a hit in Australia where it reached the #8 position. Her follow-up single "Can I Go Now" was a moderate success in Australia.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (9)

Jennifer Love HewittJennifer Love HewittJennifer Love HewittJennifer Love HewittJennifer Love HewittJennifer Love HewittJennifer Love HewittJennifer Love HewittJennifer Love Hewitt

Fans (15)

PrettyMaeMaealanisgirl2022ATESGUNESBones_Shatterangel___alanisgirlWrightadelinathimGabs272sochilly19Reudaedendeutz_milestrmyles23Jeffine

Similar Artists

Avril LavigneP!nkKelly ClarksonJason MrazJonas BrothersDemi LovatoJames MorrisonSarah McLachlanChristina PerriVanessa CarltonRBDMiranda CosgroveRod StewartM2Ma-ha
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (33)