LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Jenny B.

Follow 0
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Genre
Rank
Albums0
Songs1
AboutJenny B. (real name Giovanna Bersola) is an Italian eurodance singer, born on July 20, 1972 in Catania, Italy. She is one of the most popular voices of Eurodance in the 1990's. Unfortunately, she was mostly uncredited for various commercial/esthetic reasons and replaced by lipsyncing models on stage and videos. After attending the Professional Music Center Milan, Jenny began working for several major projects. Voice of several producers of dance music and one of most famous songs is reminiscent of hits of the 90s like "The Rhythm Of The Night" and "The Summer Is Magic".
In the same period, she worked with Zucchero as vocalist in the "Urlo Tour", for the recording of his album Spirito Divino and in the video Pelo Nell'Uovo winning the World Grammy Award 1993. She's also with Ligabue in Happy Birthday Elvis, with Adriano Celentano, with Gemelli Diversi and Piotta. In 1994 entered the ranks of the Funky Company Tendency Of Love (1995) and Everytime (1997). In 2000, Jenny participated at the Sanremo Festival with "Semplice Sai", written by herself. Her voice, especially deep, vibrant, allows the track to win the Mia Martini's Critics Award ex aequo with Tiromancino and Riccardo Sinigallia. The same year she released the 1st solo album Like A Dream getting the deserved success. In 2001 she took part again at the Italian Song Festival, finishing in 6th place. Since 2004, she enters in the TV world becoming lead vocalist of M° Roberto Pregadio Orchestra in the program "La Corrida", hosted by Jerry Scotti.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Benassi Bros. feat. Jenny B. - Waitin' For You
Waitin' For You lyrics
Benassi Bros. feat. Jenny B.

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (0)

no pictures

Fans (0)

no fans

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)