the internet lyrics database
en
5
Try our new website!

Jesse McCartney

New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Albums12
Songs149
Pop singer and actor Jesse McCartney (born April 9, 1987 in Ardsley, New York) was a child performer dynamo, singing on Broadway and landing an acting gig on "All My Children" before even joining his first boy band at the age of 12. Teen poppers Dream Street scored a platinum album with their self-titled debut before spinning off the careers of the late Chris Trousdale and McCartney himself, who started contributing music to children/family films like A Cinderella Story [2004] (a featured artist for the song Best Day Of My Life), Disney Channel's Original Movie, "Stuck in the Suburbs" (2003) (with Good Life), and "Ella Enchanted" (2004), for which he performed a version of Elton John's "Don't Go Breaking My Heart" with star Anne Hathaway.

McCartney returned to acting in 2004 with a role on the WB teen drama "Summerland". He also finished up work on his first solo full-length, Beautiful Soul, which was the album's title track and lead single, with its smooth blend of pop/rock sensibilities punched up with R&B inflections and danceable beats proved to be a template for the record itself. The album was issued in September 2004 and eventually peaked at #15 on the Billboard 200. McCartney returned in 2005 with a live album documenting his Soul tour.

Right Where You Want Me (with the title track being the lead single - peaking at #31 on Billboard Mainstream Top 40), McCartney's proper sophomore effort arrived in fall 2006.

After co-writing with such in-demand producers as Sean Garrett, J.R. Rotem, the Clutch, and others, McCartney released his third album, Departure, in 2008. He also co-wrote Leona Lewis' mega-hit Bleeding Love alongside Ryan Tedder, the frontman of OneRepublic. Which Jesse later re-recorded his own version to be featured on Departure album.

2009 - Jesse released a 'deluxe/special edition' to his last album titled Departure Recharged which included bonus material.

2010 - 2014 - After having label troubles with Hollywood Records and his planned 'fourth' album Have It All scrapped and not officially released but has been leaked online; Jesse signed with label Eight0Eight and released his fourth studio album In Technicolor in 2014 - his first album after a 5 years hiatus.

2019 - 2020 - McCartney returned to music scene and released stand alone singles like Better with You, Wasted, Yours and Friends.

2021- Released an album titled, New Stage, that was dedicated to his fans and his now wife, Katie Peterson. He stated that this album symbolised how "At this point in my life everything feels like it's clicking into place. I'm looking forward to a whole new stage."

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (54)

Jesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartneyJesse McCartney
show more (16-31 of 54)

Fans (139)

PrettyMaeMaeRafolinoJess_KekothiagojosephDshinobiBelleLewisdraco03mR_PoProwan1998robdog2008lostmmr112JessemacisloveorzhagenMJ231pikagirl
show more (16-31 of 139)

Similar Artists

Céline DionMIKANick LacheyThe Cheetah GirlsTake ThatBig Time RushDelta GoodremRonan KeatingMeghan TrainorBelinda CarlisleFifth HarmonyOskar LinnrosBTSChris De BurghEverything But the Girl
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (891)