LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Jessie Ware

Follow 6
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums4
Songs92
AboutJessie Ware (real name Jessica Lois Ware) is an English singer-songwriter, born on October 15, 1984. Currently signed to Universal/Island & PMR Records, she is known for her single "Running". She has featured on SBTRKT's recordings. On August 20, 2012, she released her debut album Devotion. In its review of her debut album, Clash called Jessie "the missing link between SBTRKT & Sade" & hailed it as "a strong and accomplished debut." Her debut studio album Devotion (2012) peaked at number five on the UK Albums Chart and produced the single "Wildest Moments". Her follow-up record, Tough Love (2014), reached number nine in the United Kingdom. Ware has sung vocals for Joker and SBTRKT, in concert and on their recordings.

Ware was born in Queen Charlotte's Hospital in Hammersmith, London, and was raised in Clapham, London. She is the daughter of Helena (née Keell), a social worker, and John Ware, a BBC Panorama reporter, who divorced when she was 10, and she is the younger sister of British actress Hannah Ware. Her mother has been a big support in starting her musical career and Ware considers her as "her hero", saying "She brought up my sister, brother and me with so much love and fun and always told me I could do anything I want." Ware's mother is Jewish and she was raised in the faith.

Ware was educated at Alleyn's School, a co-educational independent school in Dulwich in South London, followed by the University of Sussex, where she took a degree in English literature.

After her studies, Ware briefly worked as a journalist at The Jewish Chronicle, did sports journalism at The Daily Mirror and worked behind the scenes at TV company Love Productions. There, she was a colleague of Erika Leonard, otherwise known as E. L. James, the author of Fifty Shades of Grey.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Jessie Ware - Strangest Feeling
2
Jessie Ware - Swan Song
Swan Song lyrics
Jessie Ware
3
Jessie Ware - Egoísta
Egoísta lyrics
Jessie Ware
4
Jessie Ware - Your Domino
Your Domino lyrics
Jessie Ware
5
Jessie Ware  - remixed by Georgia - What's Your Pleasure? [Georgia Remix]
What's Your Pleasure? lyrics
Jessie Ware - remixed by Georgia
6
Jessie Ware - Pieces
Pieces lyrics
Jessie Ware
7
Jessie Ware - Cruel
Cruel lyrics
Jessie Ware
8
Jessie Ware  - remixed by TCTS - Champagne Kisses [TCTS Remix]
Champagne Kisses lyrics
Jessie Ware - remixed by TCTS
9
Jessie Ware - Free Yourself
Free Yourself lyrics
Jessie Ware
10
Jessie Ware - Sam
Sam lyrics
Jessie Ware

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (1)

Jessie Ware

Fans (6)

nellbell321angel___Lisa8249Baby_Bloolillsaaraazanderman99

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)