the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

Joe Bonamassa

Follow 4
4.7 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreBlues, Rock
Albums34
Songs250
AboutJoe Bonamassa (born May 8, 1977) just wanted to earn enough money to buy a deluxe Nintendo game when he started playing the guitar professionally. Then he met blues legend B.B. King. At the age of 12, his mother got a call from a local promoter, Richard Thornton asking if he wanted to be the opening act at a concert at which King was the headliner. After hearing the gifted adolescent play, King was so impressed that he invited Bonamassa to tour over the summer with his band.

The gig got Bonamassa exposure on national television and a recording contract with EMI Records. He has made seven studio albums and spends nine months a year on the road performing with industry greats that include John Lee Hooker, Joe Cocker, Peter Frampton, George Thorogood, Los Lobos and Jonny Lang.

Bonamassa has cited his influences as being British and Irish blues acts, rather than American acts. In an interview in Guitarist magazine (issue 265), he cited the three albums that had the biggest influence on his playing: John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers' Blues Breakers with Eric Clapton (the Beano album), Rory Gallagher's Irish Tour and Goodbye by Cream.

He elaborated further on his influences in his review with Guitar Messanger:

"You know, my heroes were the English guys – Paul Kossoff, Peter Green, Eric Clapton. There's so many - there's Gary Moore, Rory Gallagher – another Irishman who played the same things, but don't tell him that. But those guys were my guys – Jeff Beck, Jimmy Page. There's a certain sophistication to their approach to the blues that I really like, more so than the American blues that I was listening to. B.B. King's a big influence – he's probably my biggest traditional influence. I love Muddy Waters, Robert Johnson and T-Bone Walker and stuff like that, but I couldn't sit down, I was always forcing myself to listen to whole records by them, where I'd rather listen to Humble Pie do "I'm Ready" than Muddy Waters, you know? I think, the English interpretation of the blues just hit me a lot better, you know?"

And, 2010 has already started with a bang – Guitar World dubbed Bonamassa "The Blues Rock Titan" and his song, "Lonesome Road Blues," is a part of Guitar Hero V's New Blues Masters Track Pack. Keeping with his blues roots but fluently moving between rock n' roll and international sounds, 2010 is not only a new decade but a new era for Bonamassa.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Joe Bonamassa feat. Beth Hart - No Love On The Street
2
Joe Bonamassa - Drive
Drive lyrics
Joe Bonamassa
3
Dion feat. Joe Bonamassa - Take It Back
Take It Back lyrics
Dion feat. Joe Bonamassa
4
Beth Hart and Joe Bonamassa - Black Coffee
5
Joe Bonamassa - Tiger In Your Tank [Live]
Tiger In Your Tank lyrics
Joe Bonamassa
6
Tommy Bolin feat. Joe Bonamassa and Glenn Hughes - Lotus
Lotus lyrics
Tommy Bolin feat. Joe Bonamassa and Glenn Hughes
7
Black Country Communion feat. Joe Bonamassa, Derek Sherinian and Glenn Hughes - The Revolution in Me
8
Joe Bonamassa feat. Glenn Hughes - Heartbreaker
Heartbreaker lyrics
Joe Bonamassa feat. Glenn Hughes
9
Joe Bonamassa - Distant Lonesome Train
10
Joe Bonamassa - Double Trouble [Live]
Double Trouble lyrics
Joe Bonamassa

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (2)

Joe BonamassaJoe Bonamassa

Fans (4)

twf2k2Bones_Shatterfender1hgbMuseLover

Similar Artists

ZZ TopCreamStevie Ray VaughanB.B. KingBlues TravelerJack WhiteAlbert KingTen Years AfterTaj MahalPovel RamelJ.J. CaleSilvertideJohn Lee HookerPaolo SantosGary Clark Jr.
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (5)