LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Jon Anderson

Follow 3
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums23
Songs202
AboutDistinctive vocalist and lyricist best known as frontman of Yes and for his collaborations with Vangelis, Jon Anderson was born as John Roy Anderson on October 25, 1944 in the town of Accrington, Lancashire, England. (He was later to drop the "h" from his first name.) He attended St. John's Infants School in Accrington, and made a tentative start to his musical career at an early age by playing the washboard in "Little John's Skiffle Group", which played songs by Lonnie Donegan among others.
Anderson left school at the age of fifteen, and went through a series of jobs including working as a farm hand, a lorry driver, and a milkman.
In 1962, Anderson joined The Warriors (also known as The Electric Warriors), where he and his brother Tony shared the role of lead vocalist. He quit this band in 1967, released two solo singles in 1968, and then in the same year briefly sung in a band called The Gun.
In the summer of 1968, Anderson joined a group called Mabel Greer's Toyshop, which also included bassist Chris Squire and guitarist Peter Banks. Anderson fronted this band, but ended up leaving again before the summer was over. Anderson, Squire, and Banks went on to form Yes, with drummer Bill Bruford and keyboardist Tony Kaye. Their debut album was released in 1969.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (3)

Jon AndersonJon AndersonJon Anderson

Fans (3)

artursdthinwhitedukewh4t3v3r

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (2)