the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Kaci Battaglia

Follow 8
4.3 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Rank
Albums4
Songs31
AboutKaci Lyn Battaglia (born October 3, 1987, Clearwater, Florida) also known as Kaci, is a singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and professional kickboxing instructor. She was born and raised in Clearwater, Florida, part of the Tampa Bay region. She is of British-American and German-American ancestry. Kaci's mother Donna remarried after a previous divorce to Kaci's step father Chuck Stanmore. They split up in 2005. Battaglia began singing when she was three years old and soon began attending various performance camps around Florida. At age 11, Kaci independently released "A Thousand Stars," an album that was produced by her mother, Donna. A portion of the proceeds from "A Thousand Stars," went to help a housing project for the less fortunate. Kaci began looking for a recording contract when she was eleven years old, due to the success of her independent album. She caught the eye of record producer Joel Diamond after Kaci's mom called and asked Diamond to audition her daughter. Diamond put up his own money to record her. After being turned down by over 20 record labels with his demo, "Paradise", for her, it was Mike Curb who called Diamond months after receiving the recording and told Joel that he wanted to sign Kaci to Curb Records. Her debut single "Paradise" was released in 2001 and hit #11 in the UK. Kaci's second single was a cover of David Cassidy's, "I Think I Love You". In 2003, Kaci teamed up with a Japanese photographer and released a photo book entitled, Kaci: I'm A Singer. This photo book was filled with pictures of Kaci while in her hometown in Florida. The book was released exclusively in Japan, along with a re-release of her album, Paradise in 2007. Kaci's new album is slated for a September 21, 2010 release. Kaci released "I Can't Help Myself," a track that was released to dance radio stations and does not appear on the record. Single "Crazy Possessive" reached #1 on the Billboard Dance chart.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (3)

Kaci BattagliaKaci BattagliaKaci Battaglia

Fans (8)

WrightPsykexoxocathieUsherissobuffWhatsername1992monalisa_anaxLitoxBsmiiil

Similar Artists

The Cheetah GirlsRonan KeatingVeronica MaggioThåströmMonty PythonFifth HarmonyEverything But the GirlZara LarssonLinda BengtzingThe Kelly FamilyLena (Meyer-Landrut)Sarah Dawn FinerSabrina CarpenterB*WitchedEspen Lind
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (24)