the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Kaskade

Follow 13
3.5 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreHouse, Ambient
Albums17
Songs208
AboutKaskade is the stage name for Ryan Raddon, a DJ/producer/remixer/artist who was born in Evanston, Illinois in 1972, raised in Salt Lake City, Utah as a teen, and now calls San Francisco, California home.

Prior to being a recording artist, he was a record store owner and a club DJ at a nightclub in Salt Lake City as a way to make ends meet for him and his wife. After he and his wife moved to San Francisco he landed a job as a A&R man at OM records, where in addition to reviewing demos for the label he also submitted his own material, which would pay off big time for him. In 2001 he went from behind the desk to behind the turntables and the recording studio as an artist in his own right. In 2003 Kaskade released his first album, "It's You It's Me", which was well received by critics.

It would be his follow up, "In The Moment" in 2004, that would put Kaskade on the map. The first single off the set "Steppin' Out" would become a major hit on the Dance Radio Airplay that year as well as a top 10 hit on the Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart. His biggest breakthrough would come the week of May 14, 2005, when his follow up, "Everything," would go all the way to #1 on the Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Kaskade and Brohug - 1990
1990 lyrics
Kaskade and Brohug
2
Kaskade - Nobody Like You
Nobody Like You lyrics
Kaskade
3
Kaskade - Phoenix
Phoenix lyrics
Kaskade
4
Kaskade - Gone
Gone lyrics
Kaskade
5
Kaskade feat. Haley Gibby  - remixed by Dada Life - Llove [Dada Life Remix]
Llove lyrics
Kaskade feat. Haley Gibby - remixed by Dada Life
6
Kaskade - Eyes
Eyes lyrics
Kaskade
7
Kaskade feat. LöKii and Mr. Tape - Show of Hands
Show of Hands lyrics
Kaskade feat. LöKii and Mr. Tape
8
Cheat Codes and Kaskade - Be The One
Be The One lyrics
Cheat Codes and Kaskade
9
Kaskade feat. Tiësto - Escape Me [Avicii Mix]
10
Kaskade feat. Deborah Cox, Axwell and Sebastian Ingrosso - Leave The World Behind

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (1)

Kaskade

Fans (13)

Captain_Keetaunsanenellbell321Bones_Shatterangel___AlindaMusicwizard211Baby_BlooTheEventMexianvader11IthilielRiE8bubwit

Similar Artists

AfrojackMartin GarrixParis AvenueJohn De SohnAxwellFelix JaehnIncognitoLisa ShawGuaxDavid VendettaWolfgang GartnerKatelyn TarverLate Night AlumniDidier SinclairDeorro
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (6)