the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

Kat DeLuna

Follow 37
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Dance
Rank
Albums5
Songs91
AboutKathleen "Kat" Emperatriz DeLuna (born November 17,[2] 1987[1]) is an American pop singer of Dominican heritage. DeLuna has a soprano vocal range.[3] She first rose to fame in 2007, when her debut single "Whine Up" became one of the most played songs on pop radio that summer. The song achieved major success worldwide, reaching the top ten in countries such as Belgium and France. The single also became a modest hit in the US, peaking inside the top forty of the Hot 100 single chart, as well as topping the Hot Dance Club Play chart. The single led to the release of DeLuna's debut album, 9 Lives in the Fall of 2007. The album had a generally positive critical reception, as well as some commercial success. The album debuted at number 58 in the US, and charted within the top twenty of countries such as Belgium and Poland. The album's success led to a re-release the following year.

In 2008 DeLuna began work on her second studio album. The album spawned several official and promotional singles. The first of these was "Unstoppable", which became a minor hit in Canada. The song was featured in the film Confessions of a Shopaholic, and on its soundtrack CD. It was followed by the second promotional single "Dance Bailalo", which became a major hit on the US Hot Dance Club Play chart. DeLuna's second album, titled Inside Out, spawned the singles "Push Push", "Party O'Clock", and "Dancing Tonight". After much delay, Inside Out was released in Belgium on November 5, 2010. The album reached the top twenty of the Belgium album chart, and is currently unreleased in any other country.

DeLuna has won several awards for her musical work. In 2007 she won "Best New Artist" at the Los Premios MTV Latinoamérica 2007 awards. In 2008 she won "Best New Artist" and "Best Urban Artist" at the TMF Awards, which took place in Belgium. DeLuna's debut single, "Whine Up", won the award for "Latin Dance Club Play Track Of The Year" at the 2008 Latin Billboard Music Awards. She also won a Casandra Award in 2008 for "Best International Artist".

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Kat DeLuna - Sin Final
Sin Final lyrics
Kat DeLuna
2
Kat DeLuna - Put It On
Put It On lyrics
Kat DeLuna
3
Kat DeLuna - The Last Time
The Last Time lyrics
Kat DeLuna
4
Kat DeLuna feat. Lil Wayne - Unstoppable
Unstoppable lyrics
Kat DeLuna feat. Lil Wayne
5
Kat DeLuna - Muevete Muevete
6
Kat DeLuna - Oh My God
Oh My God lyrics
Kat DeLuna
7
Kat DeLuna - Wanna See You Dance (La La La)
8
Kat DeLuna - Fireman
Fireman lyrics
Kat DeLuna
9
Kat DeLuna - Paradise
Paradise lyrics
Kat DeLuna
10
Kat DeLuna feat. Elephant Man - Whine Up [Ringtone]

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (17)

Kat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLunaKat DeLuna
show more (16-17 of 17)

Fans (37)

mz_soulfyre_757italiandude75thiagojosephmR_PoPtfggnianrolfangel___suryarajMeidMICHAELT93Annabell1999mushi90ZtinaStyle15Kimberlyn_1
show more (16-31 of 37)

Similar Artists

Britney SpearsMichael JacksonThe Pussycat DollsSelena GomezMadonnaABBANSYNCSpice GirlsKylie MinogueAquaSugababesA-TeensPet Shop BoysBoAModern Talking
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (43)